Team GB stars of the future announced for the 2018 Youth Olympic Games
Buenos Aires 2018

Team GB stars of the future announced for the 2018 Youth Olympic Games

06 September 2018 / 09:50
The Youth Olympic Games is the pinnacle sporting event for any junior athlete and today 42 young stars have been officially selected to represent Team GB at Buenos Aires 2018.

 

The Games, which run from the 6th – 18th October, will see Team GB compete in 17 of the 32 sports on the programme across 12 days of competition.

The team consists of athletes aged between 14 and 18 years old, with the Youth Olympic Games (YOG) playing a crucial role in the development of young athletes from the United Kingdom and across the world.

The Youth Olympic Games provides crucial multi-sport experience for aspiring Olympians and Team GB’s class of 2018 will be hoping to follow in the footsteps of the likes of Tom Daley, Jade Jones and Duncan Scott who all went on to win medals at an Olympic Games having first competed at a YOG.

Buenos Aires 2018 is expected to welcome just under 4,000 of the world’s best young athletes from 206 nations for the third edition of the Games following Singapore 2010 and Nanjing 2014.

The Games will also make history through its commitment to gender equality by becoming the first Olympic event to host the same number of male and female athletes with 1,999 of each set to compete in Argentina.

On the programme for Buenos Aires 2018 are two of the new sports destined for Tokyo 2020, in sport climbing and karate, as well as a host of other new sports in hockey fives, beach handball, breakdancing, futsal and roller speed skating.

Joining the athletes in Argentina will be 62 Athlete Role Models (ARMs) whose presence as Olympians at the Games will be to support, advise and inspire the young athletes.

Double Olympic taekwondo champion and Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic champion Jade Jones will feature as one of two ARMs from the UK with four-time Olympian and Rio 2016 gold medallist Helen Richardson-Walsh joining Jade in Argentina.

Mahdi Choudhury, Team GB’s Chef de Mission for Buenos Aires 2018 said: “Being selected to Team GB for a Youth Olympic Games is a fantastic achievement and our 42 young athletes should be hugely proud to be heading out to Argentina next month.

“Buenos Aires 2018 will offer a fantastic opportunity for our team to experience a multi-sport event for the first time and I’m sure it will act as a great springboard for their own senior Olympic dreams.  

“Youth Olympic Games such as Buenos Aires offer the chance for young athletes to experience life in an Olympic Village, mix with competitors from different sports and nationalities, and are given the chance to grow as individuals as well as athletes.

“These events have helped shape the careers of Team GB Olympic stars such as Jade Jones and Tom Daley and we hope the same will be said for this group of young stars.”

Islay Watson, windsurfing, said: “It’s going to be an amazing experience and will be totally different to anything else I’ve done and I’m really looking forward to it. The Youth Olympics only comes round once every four years so to get picked to go is a real honour.

“It’s been a pretty mad year for me – I’ve done so many events but somehow everything has fallen into place, and the Youth Olympics is the icing on the cake. I couldn’t have asked for a better way to round off the year.

“It’s going to be a much bigger event than anything I’ve ever done before. Because I won the Youth World Championships this year I think I will have a bit of a target on my back, but it’s going to totally depend on the conditions. It’s hard to call, it could be anyone’s win.”

Chris Grimley, badminton, said:  “I’ve been trying to qualify for a while so to finally do it and be selected is a big relief and great news. It’ll be the biggest event I’ve ever competed at and I’m looking forward to challenging myself against the best players in the world. It’ll be tough but a great experience.

“It’s every athlete’s dream to compete for Team GB at an Olympic event and I’m really proud that I’ll be able to do that in Argentina. I’m looking forward to competing but also hoping to build my confidence to try and one day qualify for the senior Olympics.”

 
Team GB at Buenos Aires 2018: Selected Athletes

Archery

Alyssia Tromans-Ansell, aged 17, from Cannock, Staffordshire

Daniel Thompson, aged 16, from Wrexham, Wales

Badminton

Chris Grimley, aged 18, from Glasgow, Scotland

Grace King, aged 18, from Derby, Derbyshire

   

Beach Volleyball

Javier Bello, aged 18, from Isleworth, Middlesex

Joaquin Bello, aged 18, from Isleworth, Middlesex

   

Boxing

Ivan Price, aged 18, from Leeds, Yorkshire

Hassan Azim, aged 17, from Slough, Berkshire

Karol Itauma, aged 17, from Chatham, Kent

Caroline Dubois, aged 17, from Chelsea London

   

Cycling: BMX

Ross Cullen, aged 17, from Preston, Lancashire

Elissa Bradford, aged 17, from Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

   

Cycling: Combined (Road and Mountain Bike)

Sean Flynn, aged 18, from Edinburgh, Scotland

Harry Birchill, aged 17, from Newton Abbot, Devon

Harriet Harnden, aged 17, from Malvern, Worcestershire

Anna McGorum, aged 17, from Peebles, Scotland

    

Diving

Antony Harding, aged 18, from Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire

Maria Papworth, aged 16, from Coulsdon, Surrey

   

Equestrian

Jack Whitaker, aged 16, from Whatton, Nottinghamshire

   

Golf

Joe Pagdin, aged 16, from Sheffield, Yorkshire

Lily Humphreys, aged 16, from Sudbury, Suffolk

   

Gymnastics: Acrobatic

Clyde Gembickas, aged 18, from Bromley, Kent

Sophia Imrie-Gale, aged 14, from Petts Wood, Kent

   

Gymnastics: Artistic

Adam Tobin, aged 17, from Bideford, Devon

Amelie Morgan, aged 15, from Portishead, Somerset

   

Gymnastics: Trampoline

Andrew Stamp, aged 16, from Market Harborough, Leicestershire

Jessica Clarke, aged 16, from Birmingham, West Midlands

   

Karate

Charlotte Hope, aged 17, from Holland-on-sea, Essex

Lauren Salisbury, aged 16, from Romford, Essex

  

Modern Pentathlon

Toby Price, aged 17, from York, Yorkshire

Annabel Denton, aged 15, from Plymouth, Devon

   

Rowing

Michael Dalton, aged 18, from Teddington, Middlesex

Theo Darlow, aged 18, from Thames Ditton, Surrey

Georgina Robinson Ranger, aged 18, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire

   

Sailing: Windsurfing

Islay Watson, aged 17, from Aviemore, Scotland

Finn Hawkins, aged 15, from St Austell, Cornwall

   

Shooting

James Miller, aged 18, from Epsom, Surrey

   

Taekwondo

Sharissa Gannaway, aged 15, from Southampton, Hampshire

Aaliyah Powell, aged 15, from Huddersfield, Yorkshire

Mason Yarrow, aged 17, from Doncaster, Yorkshire

   

Triathlon

Calum Young, aged 17, from Glasgow, Scotland

Libby Coleman, aged 17, from Kirkby-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire

   

Weightlifting

Ellie Pryor, aged 16, from Aberdare, Wales