Rio 2016 comes to a close for record-breaking Team GB
Rio 2016

Rio 2016 comes to a close for record-breaking Team GB

21 August 2016 / 19:47

With Joe Joyce’s super heavyweight silver, Team GB’s competitive action at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games has come to a close with record-breaking results.

In winning 67 medals, Team GB has won more podium places than ever before at a Games on foreign soil and becomes the first nation to win more medals in the Games immediately after hosting, with 65 won four years ago at London 2012.

By finishing second on the medal table with 27 gold, 23 silver and 17 bronze, Team GB has recorded its best finish in 108 years after topping the list at London 1908.

Team GB win women's hockey gold at Rio 2016

Of the 23 sports entered, the team won medals in 18 of those with 14 producing golds – an increase from London 2012 which saw 16 sports win medals and 11 of those with gold.

At Rio 2016, Team GB enjoyed its most successful ever Games in aquatics, gymnastics, taekwondo and triathlon while topping the medal table outright in cycling rowing, triathlon and sailing.

As part of those 27 golds, 17 were retained from London 2012 with 14 won by athletes who initially took the titles four years ago.

Team GB’s Rio 2016 Medallists:

(NB: Times listed are event start times)

Day 1: Saturday August 6

No medals won


Day 2: Sunday August 7

1. 22:53: Aquatics – Swimming: Gold: Adam Peaty – 100m breaststroke

2. 23:01: Aquatics – Swimming: Silver: Jazmin Carlin – 400m freestyle

 Adam Peaty at Rio 2016

Day 3: Monday August 8

3. 15:15: Shooting: Bronze: Ed Ling – Trap

4. 16:00: Aquatics – Diving: Bronze: Tom Daley, Dan Goodfellow – 10m synchro

 

Day 4: Tuesday August 9

5. 23:29: Aquatics – Swimming: Silver: Siobhan-Marie O’Connor – 200m individual medley

6. 23:38: Aquatics – Swimming: Silver: James Guy, Duncan Scott, Stephen Milne, Dan Wallace – 4x200m freestyle relay

 

Day 5: Wednesday August 10

7. 10:00: Cycling – Road: Bronze: Chris Froome – Time trial

8. 15:15: Canoe Slalom: Gold: Joe Clarke – K1

9. 15:15: Shooting: Bronze: Steve Scott – Double trap

10. 16:00: Aquatics – Diving: Gold – Jack Laugher, Chris Mears – 3m synchro

11. 16:00: Judo: Bronze: Sally Conway – -70kg

12. 16:00: Gymnastics – Artistic: Bronze: Max Whitlock – All-around

Jack Laugher and Chris Mears win diving gold Rio 2016

 

Day 6: Thursday August 11

13. 11:04: Rowing: Silver: Katherine Grainger & Victoria Thornley – Double sculls

14. 14:15: Canoe Slalom: Silver: David Florence & Richard Hounslow – C2

15. 18:21: Cycling – Track: Gold: Jason Kenny, Philip Hindes, Callum Skinner – Team sprint

16. 19:00: Rugby Sevens: Silver: Team GB – Men’s

 

Day 7: Friday August 12

17. 10:00: Equestrian – Dressage: Silver: Charlotte Dujardin, Fiona Bigwood, Carl Hester, Spencer Wilton – Team

18. 11:06: Rowing: Gold: Helen Glover & Heather Stanning – Pair

19. 11:27: Rowing: Gold: Alex Gregory, Constantine Louloudis, George Nash, Moe Sbihi – Four

20. 15:51: Gymnastics – Trampoline: Silver: Bryony Page – Women’s

21. 18:20: Cycling – Track: Gold: Sir Bradley Wiggins, Ed Clancy, Steven Burke, Owain Doull – Team pursuit

22. 22:20: Aquatics – Swimming: Silver: Jazmin Carlin – 800m freestyle

Glover and Stanning win gold at Rio 2016

 

Day 8: Saturday August 13

23. 11:06: Rowing: Silver: Team GB – Women’s eight

24. 11:27: Rowing: Gold: Team GB – Men’s eight

25. 16:53: Cycling – Track: Gold: Laura Trott, Joanna Rowell Shand, Elinor Barker, Katie Archibald – Team pursuit

26. 17:27: Cycling – Track: Silver: Becky James – Keirin

27. 20:53: Athletics: Bronze: Greg Rutherford – Long Jump

28. 21:27: Athletics: Gold: Mo Farah – 10,000m

29. 23:04: Swimming – Aquatics: Silver: Adam Peaty, James Guy, Chris Walker-Hebborn, Duncan Scott – 4x100m medley relay

30. 23:18: Athletics: Silver: Jessica Ennis-Hill – Heptathlon

 

Day 9: Sunday August 14

31. 07:00: Golf: Gold: Justin Rose – Men’s

32. 13:05: Sailing: Silver: Nick Dempsey – RS:X

33. 14:00: Gymnastics – Artistic: Gold: Max Whitlock – Floor

34. 15:41: Gymnastics – Artistic: Gold: Max Whitlock – Pommel horse

35. 15:41: Gymnastics – Artistic: Silver: Louis Smith – Pommel horse

36. 17:00: Tennis: Gold:  Andy Murray – Singles

37. 17:42: Cycling – Track: Gold: Jason Kenny – Sprint

38. 17:42: Cycling – Track: Silver: Callum Skinner – Sprint

Andy Murray is through to the semi-finals at Rio 2016

 

Day 10: Monday August 15

39. 10:00: Equestrian – Dressage: Gold: Charlotte Dujardin – Individual

40. 10:40: Athletics: Bronze: Sophie Hitchon – Hammer

41. 17:23: Cycling – Track: Bronze: Mark Cavendish – Omnium

 

Day 11: Tuesday August 16

42. 14:35: Sailing: Gold: Giles Scott – Finn

43. 14:47: Gymnastics – Artistic: Bronze: Amy Tinkler – Floor

44. 15:41: Gymnastics – Artistic: Bronze: Nile Wilson – High bar

45. 17:05: Cycling – Track: Gold: Laura Trott – Omnium

46. 18:00: Aquatics – Diving: Silver: Jack Laugher – 3m springboard

47. 18:04: Cycling – Track: Bronze: Katy Marchant – Sprint

48. 18:04: Cycling – Track: Silver: Becky James – Sprint

49. 18:14: Cycling – Track: Gold – Jason Kenny – Keirin

50. 18:34: Boxing: Bronze: Josh Buatsi – Light Heavyweight (-81kg)

Jason Kenny wins keirin gold at London 2012

 

Day 12: Wednesday August 17

No medals won

 

Day 13: Thursday August 18

51. 09:47: Canoe Sprint: Silver: Liam Heath, Jon Schofield – K2 200m

52. 10:10: Badminton: Bronze: Chris Langridge, Marcus Ellis – Doubles

53. 11:00: Triathlon: Gold: Alistair Brownlee – Men’s

54. 11:00: Triathlon: Silver: Jonathan Brownlee – Men’s

55. 13:05: Sailing: Gold: Hannah Mills, Saskia Clark – 470

56. 22:00: Taekwondo: Gold: Jade Jones – Featherweight

Brownlees

 

Day 14: Friday August 19

57. 14:50: Equestrian – Jumping: Gold: Nick Skelton – Individual

58. 17:00: Hockey: Gold: Team GB – Women’s

59. 22:15: Taekwondo: Silver: Lutalo Muhammad – Welterweight

60. 22:15: Athletic: Bronze: Dina Asher-Smith, Desiree Henry, Daryll Neita, Asha Philip – 4x100m relay

Mo Farah at Rio 2016

 

Day 15: Saturday August 20

61. 09:07: Canoe Sprint: Gold: Liam Heath – K1 200m

62. 11:00: Triathlon: Bronze: Vicky Holland – Women’s

63. 14:00: Boxing: Gold: Nicola Adams – Flyweight

64. 21:00: Taekwondo: Bronze: Bianca Walkden – Heavyweight

65. 21:30: Athletics: Gold: Mo Farah – 5,000m

66. 22:00: Athletics: Bronze: Christine Ohuruogu, Emily Diamond, Eilidh Doyle, Anyika Onuora – 4x400m relay

 

Day 16: Sunday August 21

67. 15:15: Boxing: Silver: Joe Joyce – Super heavyweight

JoeJoyce

Rio 2016