Ugen leads the charge as British team named for Athletics World Cup
Athletics

Ugen leads the charge as British team named for Athletics World Cup

05 July 2018 / 17:25

In-form long jumper Lorraine Ugen and Olympic bronze medalist Sophie Hitchon are among the 29-strong team who will pull on the Great Britain vest for the inaugural Athletics World Cup in London.

The duo were in record-breaking form on the way to winning gold at last weekend’s British Championships, with 2016 world indoor bronze medallist Ugen setting a world lead mark and British record of 7.05m in Birmingham.

They will now join 27 other athletes for the competition at the London Stadium from July 14-15 as the British team competes against the United States, South Africa, Poland, France, China, Germany and Jamaica.

British Athletics performance director Neil Black said: “Following on from a highly-competitive British Athletics Championships at the weekend, we are delighted to announce those athletes selected to represent Great Britain & Northern Ireland at the Athletics World Cup in London.

“The Athletics World Cup is an exciting new addition to the athletics calendar for 2018 and as a team we will be striving to achieve the highest finish possible.

“The team format adds something different compared to other championships with points on offer as well as medals and I look forward to seeing our athletes relish in the unique nature of the event.”

Ugen and Hitchon were not the only athletes to rewrite the record books last weekend with high jumper Morgan Lake and sprinter Beth Dobbin also on top form, and named in the British team.

World indoor gold medal-winning hurdler Andrew Pozzi, Commonwealth Games hammer champion Nick Miller and former world 400m hurdles gold medallist Dai Greene also make the squad.

Five athletes will make their senior British debuts including European junior 1500m gold medallist Jemma Reekie and European junior triple jump bronze medallist Naomi Ogbeta.

Black added: “The London Stadium is a fantastic venue for athletics and we have a balanced team of experienced athletes who have competed at the very highest level and those who will be making their senior British debuts as they look to reach the top of the sport.”

Athletes will compete for a maximum eight points across the 34 events on the Athletics World Cup schedule and each nation will enter one male and one female athlete in every event in a straight final format.

British team selected for the Athletics World Cup:

MEN:
100m Ojie Edoburun (Shaftesbury Barnet; Steve Fudge) 200m Delano Williams (Enfield & Haringey; Steven Francis) 400m Rabah Yousif (Newham & Essex Beagles; Carol Williams) 800m Elliot Giles (Birchfield Harriers; Jon Bigg) 1500m TBC 110m Hurdles Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon; Benke Blomkvist) 400m Hurdles Dai Greene (Swansea; Benke Blomkvist) High Jump Chris Baker (Sale Harriers; Graham Ravenscroft) Pole Vault Charlie Myers (Middlesbrough; Chris Boundy) Long Jump Dan Bramble (Shaftesbury Barnet; Frank Attoh) Triple Jump Nathan Douglas (Oxford City; Aston Moore) Shot Put Scott Lincoln (City of York; Paul Wilson) Discus Brett Morse (Cardiff; Ryan Spencer Jones) Hammer Nick Miller (Border; Tore Gustafsson) Javelin James Whiteaker (Blackheath & Bromley; Nigel Whiteaker) 4x100m TBC 4x400m TBC

WOMEN: 
100m Daryll Neita (Shaftesbury Barnet; Jonas Dodoo) 200m Beth Dobbin (Edinburgh; Leon Baptiste) 400m Anyika Onuora (Liverpool; Rana Reider) 800m Adelle Tracey (Guildford & Godalming; Craig Winrow) 1500m Jemma Reekie (Kilbarchan; Andy Young) 100m Hurdles Megan Marrs (Windsor, Slouth, Eton & Hounslow; Jerzy Maciukiewicz) 400m Hurdles Meghan Beesley (Birchfield Harriers; Michael Baker) High Jump Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow; Fuzz Caan) Pole Vault Holly Bradshaw (Blackburn; Scott Simpson) Long Jump Lorraine Ugen (Thames Valley; Shawn Jackson) Triple Jump Naomi Ogbeta (Trafford; Tom Cullen) Shot Put Amelia Strickler (Thames Valley; Zane Duquemin) Discus Jade Lally (Shaftesbury Barnet; Zane Duquemin) Hammer Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn; Tore Gustafsson) Javelin Laura Whittingham (Sale Harriers; Michael McNeill) 4x100m TBC 4x400m TBC

Sportsbeat 2018