Team GB set for action at Gyor 2017
Gyor 2017

Team GB set for action at Gyor 2017

23 July 2017 / 08:42
Today marks the start of a special week for 50 young British athletes as the Gyor 2017 European Youth Olympic Festival officially begins.

Team GB arrived into the Athlete Village yesterday evening ahead of tonight’s Opening Ceremony with the lighting of the Olympic Flame set to start six days of competition in Hungary. The Festival will welcome over 2,500 athletes from 50 European nations competing across 10 sports in Gyor. 

Team GB’s athletes, who will all be aged 14-17 at the event, will compete in six of those; canoe sprint (six athletes), cycling (six), gymnastics (six), judo (12), swimming (16) and tennis (four). Athletics, basketball, handball and volleyball complete the sporting programme.

Team GB at Gyor 2017

With many athletes already working on the road to the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games, EYOFs play an important role in the development of young British athletes, helping them along the route to achieving their own Olympic dreams.

Team GB has a rich history of medal success at EYOFs, having won at least 20 medals in each of the previous 13 summer Festivals. 

They provide crucial multi-sport event experience for young athletes, with over 50 athletes graduating from a summer EYOF with Team GB going on to compete at the Beijing 2008, London 2012 or Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

The likes of Becky Adlington, Pete Kennaugh, Sally Conway and Nile Wilson all had their first taste of an Olympic-style event at an EYOF before winning an Olympic medal at senior level.

BeckyAdlinton

How to follow

Team GB’s exploits at the Festival will be covered across our social media channels, with Twitter, Facebook and Instagram all go-to destinations to follow the athletes.

Here on TeamGB.com there will also be daily round ups of all of the results and you can see the full sport schedule by clicking here.

Live streaming of some events will also be available via the Gyor 2017 website and also the Olympic Channel. Full streaming schedule to be confirmed in due course.

The Team


Canoeing
Alex Greaves, 15, from Warwick, Warwickshire
Alix Aitchison, 16, from Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Edward Nightingale 15, from Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Enya Dale, 16, from Oxford, Oxfordshire
Thomas Lambert, 15, from Stanstead Abbotts, Hertfordshire
Zoe Clark, 16 years old, from Surbiton, London
     
Cycling
Alfie George 16, from Abernyte, Scotland
Amelia Sharpe, 15, from Douglas, Isle of Man
Ella Barnwell, 16, from Carmarthen, Wales
Elynor Backstedt, 15 from Pontyclun, Wales
Lewis Askey, 16, from Cannock, Staffordshire
Sam Watson, 15, from Leeds, West Yorkshire
      
Gymnastics
Amelie Morgan, 14, from Farnham Common, Buckinghamshire
Jake Jarman, 15, from Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Jamie Lewis, 16, from Woking, Surrey
Pavel Karnejenko, 17, from Hamilton, Scotland
Taeja James, 14, from Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Zoe Simmons, 14, from Radstock, Somerset
      
Judo
Aaron Miller, 17, from Wishaw, Scotland
Amy Platten, 16, from St Albans, Hertfordshire
Archie Platt, 16, from Woking, Surrey
Charlie Young, 15, from Alfreton, Derbyshire
Daniel Rabbitt, 17, from Newport, Wales
Holly Jones, 16, from Abergele, Wales
Imogen Walls, 16, from Melrose, Scotland
Jasmine Hacker-Jones, 16, from Bridgend, Wales
Josie Steele, 16, from Inverness, Scotland
Oliver Park, 16, from Netherton, Scotland
Ryan Turnbull, 17, from Dunfermline, Scotland
Tomi Imrie, 16, from Livingston, Scotland
      
Swimming
Adam Metcalf, 15, from Ellesmere, Shropshire
Alicia Dingle, 15, from Walsall, West Midlands
Archie Goodburn, 15, from Edinburgh, Scotland
Ceara Barber, 15, from Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire
Charlie Hutchison, 15, from Castle Douglas, Scotland
Charlotte Robinson, 13, from Dewsbury, West Yorkshire
Kyle Booth, 15, from Barry, Wales
Mia Slevin, 14, from Derby, Derbyshire
Michaella Glenister, 15, from Loughborough, Leicestershire
Oliver Taverner, 16, from Watford, Hertfordshire
Pia Murray, 15, from Preston, Lancashire
Rachel Anderson, 15, from Winscombe, Somerset
Rebecca Clynes, 14, from Leeds, West Yorkshire
Sam Dailley, 16, from Plymouth, Devon
Samuel Osborne, 16, from Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
William Bell, 15, from Loughborough, Leicestershire
      
Tennis
Barney Fitzpatrick, 15, from Holmfirth, West Yorkshire
Holly Staff, 14, from Manchester 
Lillian Mould, 15, from Birmingham, Warwickshire
Toby Samuel, 14, from Ringwood, Dorset