Team GB at Baku 2015: Day six preview

Team GB at Baku 2015: Day six preview

18 June 2015 / 04:05

Shanice Lobb has all the motivation she needs ahead of her European Games bow and the youngster has her sights set firmly on a podium finish in Baku.

The 17-year-old will go in the 10m platform today along with fellow Brit  Lois Touslon with the diving events in Baku doubling as this year's European Junior Championships.

Lobb has enjoyed domestic success in the platform with a bronze in the British Championships in 2014 but she was unable to repeat the feat this year as she finished in 12th.

But that hasn't dampened the spirits of the Plymouth girl who believes that competing as part of Team GB can give her the boost she needs to find her finest form.

“I’m definitely looking to get on the podium at Baku but record a personal best is my main aim,” she said.

“It’s a great event to be part of and to be wearing the Olympic rings makes it even more special and added motivation to do well.

“I’m hoping to raise that here at the Games and finish the season on a real high.

“We’re a close group in the diving squad and all that’s nice to have around you, especially at big events like these. Everyone supports each other and wants you to do well.”

Also in action will be Commonwealth bronze medallist Chinu who is Team GB's only male wrestler in Azerbaijan.

The 28-year-old will be competing at 125kg and is keen to build on the success of 2014.

“I don’t know if I will be able to get a medal or not but it would be incredible,” said Chinu.

“I am so excited to be in Baku and I think it is a huge honour to be the only male representing my country.

“I need to make sure I do everyone proud, it means so much to me and it can be huge because it is something that can lead to more success.”

Elsewhere, Lutalo Muhammad will look to keep Team GB's fine form in taekwondo going when he takes on Teodor Georgie in the -80kg division.

There will also be medals on offer in the artistic gymnastics where Brinn Bevan and Kelly Simm both take their spots in the all-around finals.

After a disappointing defeat to Austria on Wednesday beach volleyball duo Chris Gregory and Jake Sheaf look to get their first win on the board as they take on Spain in Group G while the women's water polo team play off against Israel in the 11-12 classification match.

Jonathan Hammond gets under way in the 50m rifle prone qualification and in boxing Luke McCormack squares off with Panagiotis Matsagkos in his lightweight bout while Joshua Buatsi takes on Teymur Mammadov in the light heavyweight division.

 

Team GB at Baku 2015: Day six schedule

Beach Volleyball
Event: Men's Team GB v Spain 13:00 BST – Chris Gregory, Jake Sheaf
Where to Watch: Live online at www.Baku2015.com

Boxing
Event: Men's lightweight (60kg) 09:00 BST Luke McCormack v Panagiotis Matsagkos (GRE) – Round of 32
Event: Men's light heavyweight (81kg) 09:45 BST Joshua Buatsi v Teymur Mammadov (AZE) – Round of 32
Where to watch: Live online at www.Baku2015.com

Diving
Event: Men's 1m Springboard 05:00 BST – James Heatly, Jordan Houlden
Event: Women's Platform 09:57 BST – Lois Toulson, Shanice Lobb
Where to Watch: Live on BT Sports 1 from 06:00 BST and online at www.Baku2015.com

Gymnastics – Artistic
Event: Men's Individual All-Around Final 13:30 BST – Brinn Bevan
Event Women's Individual All-Around Final 13:30 BST – Kelly Simm
Where to Watch: Live on ESPN from 13:25 BST and online at www.Baku2015.com

Shooting
Event: Men's 50m Rifle Prone qualification 07:30 BST – Jonathan Hammond
Where to Watch: Live online at www.Baku2015.com and final live on BT Sport 2 from 09:25 BST

Table Tennis
Event: Men's Singles Third Round 09:00 BST
Paul Drinkhall vs Bojan Tokic (SLO); Liam Pitchford vs Yang Wang (SVK)
Where to watch: Live online at www.Baku2015.com

Taekwondo
Event: Men's -80kg 06:15 BST – Lutalo Muhammad v Teodor Georgiev (BUL) – Preliminary round
Where to watch: Live online at www.Baku2015.com and continued on BT Sport 1 from 10:55 BST

Water Polo
Event: Women's classification 11-12 09:00 BST – Team GB v Israel
Where to watch: Live on BT Sport Extra from 08:50 BST and online at www.Baku2015.com

Wrestling
Event: Men's freestyle qualification (125kg) 06:00 BST – Chinu v O Khotsianivskyi (UKR)

Where to watch – Live online at www.Baku2015.com and finals on BT Sport Extra from 14:55 BST