Sutton pleased with strength in depth after naming squad

Sutton pleased with strength in depth after naming squad

19 November 2014 / 11:27
Technical director for British Cycling Shane Sutton OBE believes there is strength in depth after the Great Britain Cycling Team squad for the 2014/15 funding year was named.
London 2012 gold medallists Sir Bradley Wiggins, Jason Kenny, Phil Hindes, Steve Burke, Ed Clancy, Pete Kennaugh, Geraint Thomas, Joanna Rowsell and Laura Trott have all been named on the Olympic Podium Programme team.
And this year they are joined by the likes of world champion Katie Archibald who makes the step up to the Olympic Podium Programme ranks after a successful 2014.
And Sutton believes the talent pool goes even deeper with both the Olympic Academy and Development Programme boasting a whole host of starlets.
“Following on from the recent Academy programme intake announcement I’m pleased that we have been able to confirm the full squad for the 2014/15 period,” Sutton said.
“The podium programme is looking in a healthy position with just under two years to go until Rio 2016 and I’m happy to see Katie Archibald, Tre Whyte, Kyle Evans and Grant Ferguson graduate to the podium programme, all of whom impressed with their results from last season. 
“It’s also good to have the additions of Ciara Horne and Mark Christian to the squad which enforces our policy that the door is never closed to talented riders. 
“The women’s academy endurance programme is beginning to take shape now and, under the guidance of coach Darren Tudor at the Newport velodrome, the riders are really starting to develop with the ultimate aim of feeding into the elite squads. 
“Amy Roberts, who recently moved up to Manchester to train with the podium riders, is an outstanding example of this. I’m also encouraged that we can continue to support young female riders with a road focus, such as Lucy Garner and Anna Christian, who both made selection for the elite road world championships this year.”
“Looking further down the pathway, the Olympic Development Programme has accepted 42 riders for this funding year and the newly-created Olympic Development Apprentice scheme, which will be fully operational by the end of the year, has 83 riders identified to be accepted as apprentices which should provide us with a healthy pool of talent looking beyond Rio.”
© Sportsbeat 2014 
 
Olympic Podium Programme
 
BMX
Kyle Evans
Liam Phillips
Tre Whyte
 
Mountain Bike
Grant Ferguson
Annie Last
 
Men’s Track Sprint
Matt Crampton
Kian Emadi
Phil Hindes
Jason Kenny
Lewis Oliva
Callum Skinner
 
Women’s Track Sprint
Becky James
Katy Marchant
Jess Varnish
Victoria Williamson
 
Men’s Track Endurance
Steve Burke
Mark Christian
Ed Clancy
Owain Doull
Jon Dibben
Andy Tennant
 
Women’s Track Endurance
Katie Archibald
Elinor Barker
Ciara Horne
Joanna Rowsell
Laura Trott
 
Men’s Road
Mark Cavendish
Steve Cummings
Alex Dowsett
Andy Fenn
Chris Froome
Pete Kennaugh
Luke Rowe
Ian Stannard
Ben Swift
Geraint Thomas
Sir Bradley Wiggins
Adam Yates
Simon Yates
 
Women’s Road
Lizzie Armitstead
Hannah Barnes
 
Olympic Academy Programme
 
BMX
Charlotte Green
Quillan Isodore 
 
Mountain Bike
Alice Barnes 
Beth Crumpton 
Iain Paton
Mike Thompson 
 
Track Sprint
Danni Khan
Rosie Blount
 
Women’s Endurance
Anna Christian 
Lucy Garner
Emily Kay
Manon Lloyd
Emily Nelson 
Amy Roberts
 
Men’s Endurance
Germain Burton
Gabriel Cullaigh 
Scott Davies 
Matt Gibson 
Jake Kelly 
Chris Latham
Chris Lawless
Mark Stewart 
Oliver Wood
 
Olympic Development Programme
 
BMX
Ryan Hutchinson
Eddie Moore
Wilfred Njuguna
Blaine Ridge Davis
Paddy Sharrock
Bethany Shriever
 
Mountain Bike
Frazer Clacherty
Ella Conolly
Thomas Craig
William Gascoyne
Ffion James
Mark McGuire
Evie Richards
Daniel Tulett
Emily Wadsworth
 
Track Sprint
Lauren Bate-Lowe
Sophie Capewell
Alex Jolliffe
Frank Longstaff
Jack Plumley
Tom Scammell
Joseph Truman
Hamish Turnbull 
 
Men’s Endurance
Rhys Britton
Matthew Bostock
Seb Dickens
Nathan Draper
Joseph Fry
Ethan Hayter
Joe Holt
Joey Walker
Matthew Walls
Reece Wood
Fred Wright 
 
Women’s Endurance
Megan Barker         
Abigail Dentus
Eleanor Dickinson
Grace Garner
Elizabeth Holden
Abby-Mae Parkinson
Rebecca Raybould
Jessica Roberts