Glasgow 2014 Daily Preview: Saturday July 26th

26 July 2014 / 08:59

Fran Halsall is a girl in a hurry - and tonight she hopes to splash and dash her way to Commonwealth Games swimming gold in Glasgow.

Britain's top sprint freestyler looks in mean form and twice smashed the Games record yesterday to progress to this evening's 50m freestyle final as the quickest qualifier.

She's already got a relay silver but now she wants the ultimate individual bling - and will accept nothing less than upgrading her silver medal in the event from four years ago in Delhi.

"I'm in great shape, I'm swimming fast and I can't really complain about anything," said Halsall, whose race is scheduled for 7.13pm.

Also in the pool (finals session starts 7pm), Adam Peaty – fresh from setting a Commonwealth Games record in his semi-final – competes for 100m breaststroke gold while new Scottish star Ross Murdoch will seek to follow his 200m breaststroke gold in the 100m.

At the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, Dani King, Joanna Rowsell and Laura Trott will compete in the 10km scratch race final (session starts 4pm), while fellow Olympic medallists Steven Burke and Ed Clancy line up in the men’s 1000m time trial final.

London 2012 Olympian Zoe Smith competes for weightlifting gold in the women’s 58kg at 3.30pm, having won bronze four years ago.

And Olympic silver medallist Gemma Gibbons wants an upgrade in the women's -78kg judo.

Elsewhere, four of England’s triathletes – including individual gold medalists Jodie Stimpson and Alistair Brownlee – will compete in the mixed team relay final, which starts at 12.30pm.

The rugby sevens kicks off, with England facing Sri Lanka, Uganda and Australia at Ibrox.

Wales are drawn with Samoa, Papua New Guinea and Malaysia while Scotland's group includes four-time winners New Zealand, Canada and Nigeria. 

Medals decided today

Swimming: men’s para-sport 200m freestyle S14, 100m breaststroke, 200m butterfly; women’s 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 200m breaststroke, 4 x 200m freestyle relay.

Cycling (track): men’s parasport sprint B tandem, 1,000m time trial, 40km points race; women’s 10km scratch race.

Gymnastics (rhythmic): women’s hoop, ball, clubs, ribbon.

Judo: men’s -90kg, -100kg, +100kg gold and bronze medal matches; women’s -78kg, +78kg.

Lawn bowls: para-sport mixed pairs B2/B3 gold and bronze medal matches.

Shooting: men’s skeet, 10m air pistol; women’s 10m air rifle, 25m pistol; open Queen’s prize pairs.

Triathlon: mixed team relay.

Weightlifting: men’s 69kg, women’s 58kg.

© Sportsbeat 2014