Farah headlines British squad of 78 for London 2017 IAAF World Championships
Athletics

Farah headlines British squad of 78 for London 2017 IAAF World Championships

11 July 2017 / 14:00

Reigning 5,000m and 10,000m world champion Mo Farah will headline British Athletics’ team for the IAAF World Championships in London, from August 4-13.

Farah has not been defeated in a 5,000m or 10,000m race at a major championships since 2011, with the four-time Olympic gold medallist leading a team of 78 British athletes for their home World Championships.

Also selected is reigning long jump world champion and London 2012 gold medallist Greg Rutherford as his bid for fitness continues, while Laura Muir is looking to follow Farah in achieving double success, in the 1500m and 5,000m.

There will also be a double dose of action for Katarina Johnson-Thompson, looking to follow the form that saw her post a heptathlon personal best as recently as May, as she also goes in the long jump.
Katarina Johnson-Thompson

Performance Director for British Athletics, Neil Black said: “London 2017 is the major global sporting event this year and will be the biggest occasion the country has seen since 2012.

“We’ve selected some incredibly talented athletes, and in many events there have been some close calls.  It’s now up to them to grasp this opportunity and produce performances that will make the whole nation proud.”

Farah has very much monopolised the longer distances on the track in recent years, with London 2017 potentially seeing him win over 5,000m for a fourth consecutive Worlds.

A 10,000m would also be a third in succession, having stood on top of the podium at Beijing 2015 and also in Moscow two years previous.

This will also be a swansong Championships for the 33-year-old, announcing his final British track race will come at the Grand Prix in Birmingham on August 20.

lauramuirGettyImages-589529858

Meanwhile Muir – who qualified for the 1500m by winning last season’s Diamond League title – has also proven her form and fitness to be selected for the 5,000m.

The recent Diamond League meeting at the London Stadium also saw her beat Dame Kelly Holmes’ British record, while she became a double European Indoor champion with 1500m and 3,000m gold in Belgrade earlier this year.

London 2012 Olympic champion Rutherford will also return to the scene of his success, though an ankle ligament injury has hampered his preparation to date.

A fourth successive British title was enough for Sophie Hitchon to earn selection and take her place in the hammer, where she will be joined by 2015 world finalist Nick Miller.

Dina Asher-Smith, Olympic bronze medallist at Rio 2016, will return in her triumphant 4x100m event as well as the 200m, while Perri Shakes-Drayton will compete in the 4x400m relay.

rutherfordGettyImages-149820455

This will be Asher-Smith’s first international outing since fracturing her foot in February, while the wait has been even longer for Shakes-Drayton – who will represent British Athletics for the first time since the 2013 World Championships, when she sustained a knee injury.

European indoor hurdle champion Andrew Pozzi will join sprinters CJ Ujah and Zharnel Hughes on the startline, though Robbie Simpson misses out on the marathon due to a calf injury.

Those selected will also get a chance to vote for the British Athletics team captain, due to be announced on July 24.

The British Athletics team for the 2017 IAAF World Championships in London:

MEN:

100m:

Reece Prescod (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo)

James Dasaolu (Lloyd Cowan)

CJ Ujah (Stuart McMillan)

200m:

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Dennis Shaver)

Danny Talbot (Benke Blomkvist)

Zharnel Hughes (Patrick Dawson)

400m:

Matt Hudson-Smith (Tony Hadley)

Dwayne Cowan (Lloyd Cowan)

Martyn Rooney (Graham Hedman)

800m:

Elliot Giles (Jon Bigg)

Guy Learmonth (Henry Gray)

Kyle Langford (Jon Bigg)

1500m:

Chris O’Hare (Terrence Mahon)

Josh Kerr (Joe Franklin)

Jake Wightman (Geoff Wightman)

5000m:

Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar)

Andrew Butchart (Derek Easton)

10,000m:

Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar)

3000m steeplechase:

Rob Mullett (Andrew and Amy Begley)

Zak Seddon (Jeff Seddon)

110m hurdles:

Andrew Pozzi (Benke Blomkvist)

David King (James Hillier)

David Omoregie (Benke Blomkvist)

400m hurdles:

Jack Green (self-coached)

High Jump:

Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Caan)

Long Jump:

Greg Rutherford (Dan Pfaff)

Triple Jump:

Nathan Fox (Tosin Oke)

Hammer:

Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson)

Decathlon:

Ashley Bryant (Aston Moore)

20km Race Walk:

Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake)

Callum Wilkinson (Andi Drake)

50km Race Walk:

Dominic King (George Nibre)

Marathon:

Callum Hawkins (Robert Hawkins)

Josh Griffiths (self-coached)

Andrew Davies (Steve Vernon)

4x100m relay:

CJ Ujah (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Dennis Shaver)

Danny Talbot (Benke Blomkvist)

Zharnel Hughes (Patrick Dawson)

Adam Gemili (Rana Reider)

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Benke Blomkvist)

Richard Kilty (Kevin Kilty)

Reece Prescod (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo)

4x400m relay:

Matt Hudson-Smith (Tony Hadley)

Dwayne Cowan (Lloyd Cowan)

Martyn Rooney (Graham Hedman)

Delano Williams (Neil Harrison)

Rabah Yousif (Carol Williams)

Jack Green (self-coached)

Cameron Chalmers (James Hillier)

WOMEN:

100m:

Asha Philip (Steve Fudge)

Daryll Neita (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo)

Desiree Henry (Rana Reider)

200m:

Shannon Hylton (Ryan Freckleton)

Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan)

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie)

400m:

Zoey Clark (Eddie McKenna)

Emily Diamond (Jared Deacon)

Anyika Onuora (Rana Reider)

800m:

Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Jon Bigg)

Adelle Tracey (Craig Winrow)

Lynsey Sharp (Terrence Mahon)

1500m:

Laura Muir (Andy Young)

Laura Weightman (Steve Cram)

Jessica Judd (Mick Judd)

Sarah McDonald (David Harmer)

5000m:

Steph Twell (Mick Woods)

Eilish McColgan (Liz McColgan-Nuttall)

Laura Muir (Andy Young)

10,000m:

Beth Potter (Mick Woods)

Jessica Martin (Josep Carballude)

Charlotte Taylor (Helen Lehman-Winters)

3000m steeplechase:

Rosie Clarke (David Harmer)

100m hurdles:

Tiffany Porter (Jeff Porter)

400m hurdles:

Eilidh Doyle (Brian Doyle)

High Jump:

Morgan Lake (Fuzz Caan)

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Bertrand Valcin)

Pole Vault:

Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson)

Long Jump:

Lorraine Ugen (Shawn Jackson)

Discus:

Jade Lally (Andrew Neal)

Hammer:

Sophie Hitchon (Tore Gustafsson)

Heptathlon:

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Bertrand Valcin)

20km Race Walk:

Gemma Bridge (Mark Wall)

Bethan Davies (Andi Drake)

Marathon Women:

Alyson Dixon (self-coached)

Charlotte Purdue (Nic Bideau)

Tracy Barlow (Nick Anderson)

4x100m relay:

Asha Philip (Steve Fudge)

Daryll Neita (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo)

Desiree Henry (Rana Reider)

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie)

Shannon Hylton (Ryan Freckleton)

Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan)

Corinne Humphreys (Darren Braithwaite)

4x400m

Zoey Clark (Eddie McKenna)

Emily Diamond (Jared Deacon)

Anyika Onuora (Rana Reider)

Eilidh Doyle (Brian Doyle)

Laviai Nielsen (Frank Adams)

Perri Shakes-Drayton (Chris Zah)


Sportsbeat 2017

Join the Team GB Club today, check it out right here