The Team GB Awards are back and this year The Great Britain’s Choice Award recognises 14 moments that captivated the nation during the summer through medal-winning performances and history-making feats.
Team GB secured fourth place on the table behind the USA, China and host nation Japan - our second highest tally at an away Games.
Download the Team GB app today to be the first to hear which one of our nominees has won the award. The winner will be announced at the Team GB Ball on the evening of November 25th.
Previous winners of the award include the women’s hockey team following their penalty heroics against the Netherlands at Rio 2016 and Lizzy Yarnold and Laura Deas after securing skeleton gold and bronze respectively at PyeongChang 2018.
Nominated moments include:
Adam Peaty – Swimming 100m Breaststroke Gold
For the second Olympic Games in a row, Adam Peaty started the British gold rush at Tokyo 2020 with a typically dominant 100m breaststroke victory in the pool. Peaty extended an unbeaten streak in his favoured event that stretches all the way back to 2014 and became the first Brit to defend an Olympic swimming title in the process.
Beth Shriever – BMX Racing Gold
Beth Shriever’s BMX racing gold was one of Team GB’s standout moments of Tokyo 2020 and resulted in one of the most enduring images of the Games with teammate Kye Whyte who had won silver in the men’s event just 11 minutes beforehand.
22-year-old Shriever was unbeaten through the heats and managed to edge out Mariana Pajón of Colombia by just 0.09 seconds in the final to become Team GB’s first-ever BMX racing Olympic champion.
Charlotte Worthington – BMX Freestyle Gold
Charlotte Worthington brought BMX freestyle onto the Olympic stage in style, winning the first-ever Olympic freestyle competition. Worthington produced a stunning 360 backflip in the final round to score 97.50 out of a possible 100, edging out hot favourite Hannah Roberts of the USA.
Galal Yafai – Boxing Flyweight Gold
Galal Yafai achieved a lifelong ambition by becoming Olympic flyweight boxing champion at Tokyo 2020. While the six boxing medals won by Team GB was their best at an Olympics for a century, gold had proved elusive until the penultimate day of the Games, when Yafai overcame Carlo Paalam of the Philippines via a 4-1 point decision with a brilliant, attacking performance.
Hannah Mills/Eilidh McIntyre – Sailing 470 Gold
British sailing’s golden treble was rounded off by Hannah Mills and Eilidh McIntyre in the women’s 470 class, as Mills’ Tokyo 2020 journey started and ended with history.
Having been selected as one of two Team GB flagbearers for the Opening Ceremony, Mills then became the most decorated female sailor in Olympic history following her gold at Rio 2016 and silver at London 2012.
Jason Kenny – Track Cycling Keirin Gold
Jason Kenny further cemented his place in British Olympic history following a stunning victory in the keirin at Tokyo 2020. Kenny not only defended his keirin title, but secured his status as Britain’s most decorated Olympian – becoming the first British athlete to win nine Olympic medals and seven golds.
Jess Learmonth, Jonny Brownlee, Georgia Taylor-Brown, Alex Yee – Triathlon Mixed Relay Gold
Team GB won the first-ever Olympic mixed relay gold medal and finally allowed Jonny Brownlee to climb the top step of the podium in what was likely his final appearance at the Olympic Games.
Alex Yee, silver medallist in the men’s individual triathlon, led the British quartet home after Jess Learmonth, Brownlee and Georgia Taylor-Brown had put him in the perfect position.
Kathleen Dawson, Adam Peaty, James Guy, Anna Hopkin – Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Gold
The final gold medal for Team GB’s unstoppable swimmers came in the first-ever 4x100m mixed medley relay, with the quartet of Kathleen Dawson, Adam Peaty, James Guy and Anna Hopkin delivering a dominant display to smash the world record by 0.83s.
Laura Collett, Tom McEwen, Oliver Townend – Equestrian Team Eventing Gold
Oliver Townend, Laura Collett and Tom McEwen claimed Team GB’s first eventing team title in nearly half a century when they struck equestrian gold in Tokyo.
The trio brilliantly held off the challenge of Australia and France in silver and bronze to win Britain’s first title since 1972.
Laura Kenny/Katie Archibald – Track Cycling Madison Gold
Cycling superstars Laura Kenny and Katie Archibald joined forces to win the first-ever Olympic women’s madison event in dominant fashion as the chaotic, unpredictable discipline was completely mastered by the Brits.
In doing so, Kenny became the most decorated female British Olympians of all time and the first British woman to take home three golds in three successive Games, while Archibald secured her second Olympic title.
Lauren Price – Boxing Middleweight Gold
Lauren Price finished off a magnificent Olympic Games for Team GB with the 22nd and final gold at Tokyo 2020.
The Welsh boxer was the final Team GB athlete to compete in Japan and claimed the middleweight title in emphatic style, outclassing Li Qian of China to win via a unanimous decision.
Max Whitlock – Gymnastics Pommel Horse Gold
Max Whitlock produced a flawless display to retain his Olympic pommel horse title at Tokyo 2020.
Whitlock was the first of eight to compete in the final and posted a score of 15.583 to set the standard that ultimately no-one could match for his sixth Olympic medal and third gold after pommel and floor glory at Rio.
Tom Daley and Matty Lee: Diving 10m Synchro Gold
Tom Daley and Matty Lee produced a performance of a lifetime to clinch gold in the synchronised 10m platform competition at Tokyo 2020, edging out Chinese pair Cao Yuan and Chen Aisen by just 1.23 points in a thrilling final.
The result ensured that Daley achieved a lifelong dream of becoming an Olympic champion, following his bronze medals in London and Rio.
Tom Dean – Swimming 200m Freestyle Gold
Tom Dean burst onto the Olympic stage in dramatic style at Tokyo 2020, clinching the 200m freestyle title on the touch ahead of teammate Duncan Scott.
Dean, who had contracted COVID-19 twice in the 12 months prior to the Games, produced a stunning swim to become the first Brit to claim gold in a freestyle event since Henry Taylor at London 1908.
The winner will be announced at the Team GB Ball on the evening of November 25, alongside two other awards: Olympians’ Olympian voted for by Tokyo Olympians and Coach of the Year selected by a panel of experts.
Voting for the Great Britain's Choice Award closed at 23:59 on Thursday 18th November.