Huge team named by British Athletics for European Championships

Performance Director Neil Black has big expectations for August's European Championships after naming the largest British Athletics squad of the modern era.

British Athletics will take 102 athletes to Berlin next month with more women than men selected for the first time including Laura Muir, Dina Asher-Smith and Lorraine Ugen.

Anyika Onuora and Eilidh Doyle will make history as they both compete in a record-equalling fifth European Championships with the British team.

“The team is our largest for over 100 years and we look forward to watching them thrive under the spotlight of a major championships,” said Black.

“These European Championships are an important marker on the road to the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games and we expect to be competing for medals at every turn.

“It is fantastic that for the first time ever more women than men have been selected and this underlines further that athletics is a truly equal sport.

“I would like to congratulate both Anyika and Eilidh on what will be their fifth appearance for the British team at the European Championships.

“The standard of performances from British athletes since the Commonwealth Games has been extremely high and therefore competition for places has been more competitive than ever.”

There are medal hopes across the board for British Athletics with Ugen currently the top ranked athlete in the world in the women’s long jump.

Elsewhere, Zharnel Hughes (100m), Dina Asher-Smith (100m and 200m), Matthew Hudson-Smith (400m) all head to the championships as the fastest European athletes of the year so far.

Asher-Smith will be hoping to defend the 200m title she won two years ago in Amsterdam while Martyn Rooney can secure back-to-back 400m crowns with victory in Berlin.

Teenage pole vaulter Molly Caudery, 18, is the youngest member of the team and is one of nine athletes set to make their senior international debut for Great Britain.

Great Britain won 16 medals at the European Championships in 2016 including golds in the men’s 4x100m and women’s 4x400m relays.

Double Olympic medallist Greg Rutherford will not defend his long jump title in Germany due to injury and will retire at the end of the season. The British team selected for the European Championships Berlin 2018:

MEN: 100m Zharnel Hughes (Shaftesbury Barnet; Glen Mills) Reece Prescod (Enfield & Haringey; Jonas Dodoo) Chijindu Ujah (Enfield & Haringey; Stuart McMillan) 200m Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley; Rana Reider) Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Newham & Essex Beagles; Dennis Shaver) Delano Williams (Enfield & Haringey; Stephen Francis) 400m Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon; Lloyd Cowan) Matthew Hudson-Smith (Birchfield Harriers; Lance Brauman) Martyn Rooney (Croydon; Graham Hedman) Rabah Yousif (Middlesbrough; Carol Williams) 800m Elliot Giles (Birchfield Harriers; Jon Bigg) Guy Learmonth (Lasswade; Henry Gray) Daniel Rowden (Woodford Green Essex Ladies; Richard Thurston) 1500m Charles Da’Vall Grice (Brighton; Jon Bigg) Chris O’Hare (Edinburgh; Terrence Mahon) Jake Wightman (Edinburgh; Geoff Wightman) 5000m Ben Connor (Derby; Steve Vernon) Marc Scott (Richmond & Zetland; Jerry Schumacher) Chris Thompson (Aldershot, Farnham & District; Alan Storey) 10,000m Chris Thompson (Aldershot, Farnham & District) Andy Vernon (Aldershot, Farnham & District; Nic Bideau) Alex Yee (Kent; Kenneth Pike) 3000m Steeplechase Jamaine Coleman (Preston; Helen Clitheroe) Zak Seddon (Bracknell; Jeff Seddon) Ieuan Thomas (Cardiff; James Thie) 110m Hurdles David King (City of Plymouth; James Hillier) Andrew Pozzi (Stratford-upon-Avon; Benke Blomkvist) 400m Hurdles Jack Green (Kent; June Plews) Dai Greene (Swansea; Benke Blomkvist) Sebastian Rodger (Shaftesbury Barnet; Stephen King) High Jump Chris Baker (Sale Harriers; Graham Ravenscroft) Allan Smith (Shaftesbury Barnet; Bryan Roy) David Smith (Shaftesbury Barnet; Paul Harrison) Pole Vault Adam Hague (Sheffield & Dearne; Trevor Fox) Charlie Myers (Middlesbrough; Chris Boundy) Long Jump Dan Bramble (Shaftesbury Barnet; Frank Attoh) Feron Sayers (Birchfield Harriers; Aston Moore) Triple Jump Nathan Douglas (Oxford City; Aston Moore) Hammer Chris Bennett (Shaftesbury Barnet; Michael Jones) Nick Miller (Border; Tore Gustafsson) Decathlon Tim Duckworth (Liverpool; Toby Stevenson) 4x100m Relay Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District; Benke Blomkvist) Ojie Edoburun (Shaftesbury Barnet; Steve Fudge) Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley; Rana Reider) Zharnel Hughes (Shaftesbury Barnet; Glen Mills) Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Newham & Essex Beagles; Dennis Shaver) Chijindu Ujah (Enfield & Haringey; Stuart McMillan) 4x400m Relay Cameron Chalmers (Guernsey; James Hillier) Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon; Lloyd Cowan) Jack Green (Kent; June Plews) Matthew Hudson-Smith (Birchfield Harriers; Lance Brauman) Sebastian Rodger (Shaftesbury Barnet; Stephen King) Martyn Rooney (Croydon; Graham Hedman) Owen Smith (Cardiff; Matt Elias) Delano Williams (Enfield & Haringey; Stephen Francis) Rabah Yousif (Middlesbrough; Carol Williams) 20km Race Walk Tom Bosworth (Tonbridge; Andi Drake) Callum Wilkinson (Enfield & Haringey; Andi Drake) WOMEN 100m Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath & Bromley; John Blackie) Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Sutton & District; Steve Fudge) Daryll Neita (Shaftesbury Barnet; Jonas Dodoo) 200m Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath & Bromley; John Blackie) Beth Dobbin (Edinburgh; Leon Baptiste) Bianca Williams (Enfield & Haringey; Lloyd Cowan) Jodie Williams (Herts; Stuart McMillan)

400m Amy Allcock (Aldershot, Farnham & District; Glyn Hawkes) Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey; Christine Bowmaker) Anyika Onuora (Liverpool; Rana Reider) 800m Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Windsor, Slouth, Eton & Hounslow; Jon Bigg) Lynsey Sharp (Edinburgh; Terrence Mahon) Adelle Tracey (Guildford & Godalming; Craig Winrow) 1500m Laura Muir (Dundee Hawkhill; Andy Young) Jemma Reekie (Kilbarchan; Andy Young) Laura Weightman (Morpeth; Steve Cram) 5000m Melissa Courtney (Poole; Rob Denmark) Eilish McColgan (Dundee Hawkhill; Liz Nuttall) Steph Twell (Aldershot, Farnham & District; Geoff Wightman) 10,000m Charlotte Arter (Cardiff; Chris Jones) Alice Wright (Worcester; Joe Franklin/Ben Rosario) 3000m Steeplechase Rosie Clarke (Epsom & Ewell; David Harmer) 400m Hurdles Meghan Beesley (Birchfield Harriers; Michael Baker) Eilidh Doyle (Pitreavie; Brian Doyle) Kirsten McAslan (Sale Harriers; Michael Baker) High Jump Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow; Fuzz Caan) Nikki Manson (Giffnock North; Ken Allan) Pole Vault Holly Bradshaw (Blackburn; Scott Simpson) Lucy Bryan (Bristol & West; Alan Richardson) Molly Caudery (Cornwall; Stuart Caudery)

Long Jump Shara Proctor (Birchfield Harriers; Rana Reider) Jazmin Sawyers (City of Stoke; Lance Brauman) Lorraine Ugen (Thames Valley; Shawn Jackson) Triple Jump Naomi Ogbeta (Trafford; Tom Cullen) Shot Put Sophie McKinna (Great Yarmouth; Mike Winch) Divine Oladipo (Blackheath & Bromley; John Hillier) Amelia Strickler (Thames Valley; Zane Duquemin) Discus Eden Francis (Leicester; Glenys Morton) Jade Lally (Shaftesbury Barnet; Zane Duquemin) Kirsty Law (Sale Harriers; Zane Duquemin) Hammer Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn; Tore Gustafsson)

Heptathlon Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool; Bertrand Valcin) 4x100m Relay Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath & Bromley; John Blackie) Shannon Hylton (Blackheath & Bromley; Ryan Freckleton) Imani-Lara Lansiquot (Sutton & District; Steve Fudge) Daryll Neita (Shaftesbury Barnet; Jonas Dodoo) Ashleigh Nelson (City of Stoke; Michael Afilaka) Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles; Steve Fudge) Bianca Williams (Enfield & Haringey; Lloyd Cowan) 4x400m Relay Mary Abichi (Enfield & Haringey; Lloyd Cowan) Finette Agyapong (Newham & Essex Beagles; Coral Nourrice) Amy Allcock (Aldershot, Farnham & District; Glyn Hawkes) Meghan Beesley (Birchfield Harriers; Michael Baker) Zoey Clark (Thames Valley; Eddie McKenna) Emily Diamond (Bristol & West; Jared Deacon) Eilidh Doyle (Pitreavie; Brian Doyle) Kirsten McAslan (Sale Harriers; Michael Baker) Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey; Christine Bowmaker) Anyika Onuora (Liverpool; Rana Reider) 20km Race Walk Gemma Bridge (Oxford City; Mark Wall) Bethan Davies (Cardiff; Andi Drake) Heather Lewis (Pembrokeshire; Martin Bell) Marathon Tracy Barlow (Thames Valley; Nick Anderson) Caryl Jones (Swansea; Alan Storey) Lily Partridge (Aldershot, Farnham & District; Alan Storey) Charlotte Purdue (Aldershot, Farnham & District; Nic Bideau) Sonia Samuels (Sale Harriers; Self) Sportsbeat 2018