Meet the team: record number of athletes selected for PyeongChang 2018

Meet the team: record number of athletes selected for PyeongChang 2018

26 January 2018 / 11:31

The British Olympic Association will take its largest ever delegation to an Olympic Winter Games next month after 59 athletes were officially selected to Team GB for PyeongChang 2018.

The 56 who travelled to Sochi four years ago was the previous highest, having grown from 52 at Vancouver 2010. Lake Placid 1932 remains the Games with the fewest British competitors, with just four figure skaters making the trip to the USA.

At PyeongChang 2018, Team GB will compete in 11 of the 15 disciplines; alpine skiing, biathlon, bobsleigh, cross-country skiing, curling, figure skating, freestyle skiing, luge, short track speed skating, skeleton and snowboarding.

Of the 11, freestyle skiing will see the highest number of athletes compete, 11, while Amanda Lightfoot will be the sole Team GB biathlete in South Korea.

Luge is the only sport to return to Team GB after missing out at Sochi 2014, while five snowboarders are set to compete in big air as the event makes its Olympic debut.  

The 59-strong team sees 34 men and 25 women selected, while 33 of the team will compete on ice in PyeongChang and 26 on snow.

Snowboard cross athlete Zoe Gillings-Brier is the most experienced athlete in the team with the 32-year-old set to make her fourth Winter Olympic appearance, while 31 athletes will compete at a Games for the very first time.

This includes Team GB’s youngest athlete, freestyle skier Izzy Atkin (19), while the oldest athlete, curler Kelly Schafer (36), is selected for a third Games.

Five medallists return from Sochi 2014; Lizzy Yarnold (skeleton gold), Eve Muirhead (curling bronze), Anna Sloan (curling bronze), Vicki Adams (curling bronze), and Lauren Gray (curling bronze).

Muirhead is joined in PyeongChang by her two brothers Glen and Thomas, who are selected in the men’s curling rink alongside another sibling pair, Kyle and Cammy Smith. Freestyle skiers Katie and Molly Summerhayes are the third set of siblings selected to Team GB.

Mike Hay, Team GB Chef de Mission, said: “With the team fully selected for PyeongChang 2018, I’m delighted to welcome all 59 athletes to Team GB. It’s a great milestone in our preparations for the Games to know our complete delegation travelling out to South Korea and the countdown is now firmly on for the Opening Ceremony on 9th February.

“Not only is this the largest team we’ve ever taken to a Winter Olympics but I feel it is also the most talented. Given results over the last two years at elite level, there is potential for success across a broader range of sports than ever before and I’m confident that with this group of athletes we can make history once again.”

 

Team GB at PyeongChang 2018

Alpine Skiing: 4 Athletes

Alex Tilley, age 24, from Torphins, Scotland

Charlie Guest, 24, from Perth, Scotland

Dave Ryding, 31, from Chorley, Lancashire

Laurie Taylor, 21, from Basingstoke, Hampshire

 

Biathlon: 1 Athlete

Amanda Lightfoot, 30, from South Shields, Tyne and Wear

 

Bobsleigh: 10 Athletes

Andrew Matthews, 33, from Slough, Berkshire

Ben Simons, 31, from Broseley, Shropshire

Brad Hall, 27, from Crawley, Surrey

Greg Cackett, 28, from Betchworth, Surrey

Joel Fearon, 29, from Loughborough, Leicestershire

Lamin Deen, 36, from Manchester

Mica McNeil, 24, from Consett, Co Durham

Mica Moore, 25, from Cardiff, Wales

Nick Gleeson, 21, from Epsom, Surrey

Toby Olubi, 30, from London

 

Cross-Country Skiing: 4 Athletes

Andrew Musgrave, 27, from Oyne, Scotland

Andrew Young, 25, from Huntly, Scotland

Annika Taylor, 24, from Lillehammer, Norway

Callum Smith, 25, from Inverurie, Scotland

 

Curling: 10 Athletes

Anna Sloan, 26, from Dumfries, Scotland

Cammy Smith, 24, from Perth, Scotland

Eve Muirhead, 27, from Perth, Scotland

Glen Muirhead, 27, from Perth, Scotland

Kelly Schafer, 36, from Dundee, Scotland

Kyle Smith, 26, from Perth, Scotland

Kyle Waddell, 23, from Bellshill, Scotland

Lauren Gray, 26, Glasgow, Scotland

Thomas Muirhead, 22, from Perth, Scotland

Vicki Adams, 28, from Edinburgh, Scotland

 

Figure Skating: 2 Athletes

Nick Buckland, 28, from Nottingham

Penny Coomes, 28, from Maidenhead, Kent

 

Freestyle Skiing: 11 Athletes

Alexander Glavatsky-Yeadon, 23, from Hong Kong

Emily Sarsfield, 34, from Durham

Izzy Atkin, 19, from Park City, USA

James Woods, 26, from Sheffield, Yorkshire

Katie Summerhayes, 22, from Sheffield, Yorkshire

Lloyd Wallace, 22, from Shaftesbury, Wiltshire

Molly Summerhayes, 20, from Sheffield, Yorkshire

Murray Buchan, 26, from Edinburgh, Scotland

Peter Speight, 25, from Sheffield, Yorkshire

Rowan Cheshire, 22, from Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire

Tyler Harding, 21, from Halifax, Yorkshire

 

Luge: 2 Athletes

Adam Rosen, 33, from New Rochelle, New York

Rupert Staudinger, 20, from Schoenau Am Koenigssee, Germany

 

Short Track Speed Skating: 5 Athletes

Charlotte Gilmartin, 27, from Redditch, Worcestershire

Elise Christie, 27, from Livingston, Scotland

Farrell Treacy, 22, from Henley-In-Arden, Warwickshire

Josh Cheetham, 25, from Nottingham

Kathryn Thomson, 21, from Kilmarnock, Scotland

 

Skeleton: 4 Athletes

Dominic Parsons, 30, from London

Jerry Rice, 27, from Amersham, Buckinghamshire

Laura Deas, 29, from Wrexham, Wales

Lizzy Yarnold, 29, from Maidstone, Kent

 

Snowboarding: 6 Athletes

Aimee Fuller, 26, from Bangor, Northern Ireland

Billy Morgan, 28, from Southampton, Hampshire

Jamie Nicholls, 24, from Queensbury, Yorkshire

Katie Ormerod, 20, from Brighouse, Yorkshire

Rowan Coultas, 20, from Padstow, Cornwall

Zoe Gillings-Brier, 32, from Douglas, Isle of Man