Our Results

Total: 63 medals
  • 28 Gold
  • 17 Silver
  • 18 Bronze
Archery
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Athletics
  • 4 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 1 Bronze
Badminton
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Basketball
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Beach Volleyball
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Boxing
  • 3 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 1 Bronze
Canoe Slalom
  • 1 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Canoe Sprint
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Cycling BMX
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Cycling Mountain Bike
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Cycling Road
  • 1 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 1 Bronze
Cycling Track
  • 7 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 1 Bronze
Diving
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 1 Bronze
Equestrian Dressage
  • 2 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 1 Bronze
Equestrian Eventing
  • 0 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Equestrian Jumping
  • 1 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Fencing
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Football
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Gymnastics Artistic
  • 0 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 3 Bronze
Gymnastics Rhythmic
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Gymnastics Trampoline
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Handball
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Hockey
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 1 Bronze
Judo
  • 0 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 1 Bronze
Modern Pentathlon
  • 0 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Rowing
  • 4 Gold
  • 2 Silver
  • 3 Bronze
Sailing
  • 1 Gold
  • 4 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Shooting
  • 1 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Swimming
  • 0 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 2 Bronze
Synchronised Swimming
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Table Tennis
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Taekwondo
  • 1 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 1 Bronze
Tennis
  • 1 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Triathlon
  • 1 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 1 Bronze
Volleyball
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Water Polo
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Weightlifting
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
Wrestling Freestyle
  • 0 Gold
  • 0 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
View More

Team Heroes Entire Team

Kate Walsh was the most experienced member of the British women’s squad selected for London 2012 and captained the team at the Games.

Along with Helen Richardson she is one of two members of the women’s Ol...

In 2008, Louis Smith became the first British male gymnast to win an Olympic medal since Walter Tysall at London 1908.

Smith wants to start his own fashion brand after London 2012 while he once auditioned for The X Factor.

At th...

Alistair Brownlee is a double world champion in the ITU World Championship Series and a multiple winner on the circuit.

He is a two-time winner of the ITU World Championship Series race in London – 2009 and 2011 – and a doub...

A two-time winner at the Pony European Championships and one-time winner at the Young Rider European Championships, Ben Maher will made his second Olympic appearance in London 2012.

Maher has competed at senior European Championships tw...

Raised on the Channel Island of Sark, Carl Hester first competed after taking up a job at the Fortune Centre in Hampshire before he joined Dr Wilfried Bechtolsheimer’s yard as a rider.

Hester now runs his own yard and was named as...

News BoardMore News

Aggressive Murray books Australian Open final spot

Andy Murray says aggression was the key as he booked his place in the Australian Open final for the fourth time in his career with victory over ...

0 Comments

Full Article

Get Set...Go! Lord Coe celebrates Road to Rio app launch

Lord Sebastian Coe wants Britain’s youngsters to be there every step of the way as the country’s top athletes set off on the road to Rio.

0 Comments

Full Article

Patience steps up World Cup assault in Miami

Luke Patience says he is ready to take the fight to the competition at the ISAF sailing World Cup in Miami after finishing day two in second pos...

0 Comments

Full Article

Sutton confident Britain's cyclists are ready for success

With the Olympic cycle edging ever closer to its Rio crescendo, technical director Shane Sutton believes Britain’s track stars are right where t...

0 Comments

Full Article

Deas takes bronze at St Moritz skeleton World Cup

Laura Deas says clinching her second medal of the skeleton World Cup was the perfect way to end a memorable week in St Moritz, Switzerland.

...

0 Comments

Full Article

Game Facts

Host Nation London, United Kingdom
Duration 27 July - 12 August 2012
Competing Athletes 10,820
Team GB Athletes 541
Sports 26
Disciplines 39
Events 302
Competition Venues 32
Paralympic Games 29th August - 9th September 2012