The Rio Round Up: Week 2 in Review
Rio 2016

The Rio Round Up: Week 2 in Review

23 August 2016 / 15:00

It’s over. Finito. Acabado. Don’t cry because it’s over though, celebrate because it was our best ever away Games and Team GB made history by becoming the only nation to ever better their medal tally, the Games after hosting.

With a final haul of 67 medals, 27 gold, 23 silver and 17 bronze, our Team GB athletes surpassed all expectations and targets set ahead of the Games.

Our athletes and support staff have now touched down at Heathrow after a very special flight on our BA VictoRIOus plane – so with that in mind, here’s a day-by-day guide to all our key performances and the story behind every medal.

To round things off, here’s our recap of the last eight days in Rio.

Day 9

Max Whitlock flag

Our most successful day ever at an away Games as Team GB reeled in five gold medals and three silvers in one remarkable day.

Andy Murray retained his men's singles title, Justin Rose won a first golfing goldJason Kenny got his second win of the Games and Max Whitlock won an astonishing two individual apparatus golds in 90 minutes.

Nick Dempsey also secured silver in the windsurfing, Callum Skinner finished second behind Kenny in the men's sprint and Louis Smith did the same behind Whitlock on the pommel horse.

Day 10

Charlotte Dujardin wins dressage Rio 2016 gold

The medals kept coming on the second Monday as we got one of each colour.

Charlotte Dujardin and Valegro put in a stunning performance to emulate their gold-medal winning feat of London 2012.

Mark Cavendish won his first ever Olympic medal with omnium silver and Sophie Hitchon won a surprise bronze in the women's hammer.

Day 11

Jason Kenny wins keirin gold at London 2012

We hit our half century of medals on Tuesday as nine rolled in during a frantic few hours in Rio.

Jason Kenny won the keirin to go level with Sir Chris Hoy on six Olympic golds for Team GB, the most ever, while his fiancee Laura Trott became the most decorated female Team GB member with omnium gold - her fourth overall.

Elsewhere Giles Scott won finn gold, Nile Wilson got bronze on the high bar, Becky James and Katy Marchant took sprint silver and bronze, Josh Buatsi won light heavyweight bronze, Jack Laugher took 3m springboard silver and Team GB's youngest member, Amy Tinkler, won bronze on the floor.

Day 12

Heath and Schofiled Rio 2016 final

A first medal-less day for Team GB since day one, but our hockey women won to set up a final showdown against the Netherlands - and we know what happened there!

Nick Skelton also qualified for the individual showjumping final, another precursor to gold, and Heath and Schofield qualified for the K2 200m final.

Day 13

Brownlees

Normal service was resumed on Thursday as three golds rolled in, there was an historic bronze, a familial silver and more success on the water.

The Brownlee brothers demonstrated their utter dominance of the men's triathlon with a 1-2 punch, before Jade Jones kicked and punched her way to a second consecutive taekwondo gold and Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark ended their wait for women's 470 gold.

In the badminton Chris Langridge and Marcus Ellis won a first ever Team GB medal in the men's doubles by winning the bronze medal play-off and in the sprint canoe Heath and Schofield grabbed silver in the K2 200m.

Day 14

GBhockey

The Games may have been drawing closer to the final stages but Team GB battled the dying of the light to win two more golds, a silver and a bronze to take the overall total to 60 medals.

There was a first ever women's hockey gold, four years after bronze, a showjumping gold for Nick Skelton in his seventh Olympic Games, a heartbreaking silver for Lutalo Muhammad in the taekwondo and a bronze in the women's 4x100m relay.

Day 15

Mo Farah wins 5,000m gold at Rio 2016

Another day, another golden hat-trick, and a further three bronze medals ensured we would become the first nation to ever increase their medal tally the Games after hosting.

Mo Farah became the first man to ever win the long-distance track double at consecutive Games, Liam Heath powered to K1 200m canoe sprint triumph and Nicola Adams became the first British boxer to retain a title in 92 years.

In the taekwondo Bianca Walkden ensured we would leave Rio with a medal of each colour in that sport, while Vicky Holland won bronze in the triathlon and our 4x400m relay women matched their sprint counterparts, with bronze.

Day 16

Joyce SIlver

At that brings us to Sunday. The final day. Day 16.

Joe Joyce battled his way to super heavyweight silver, Callum Hawkins put in a stunning marathon performance and Grant Ferguson was 17th in the cross country mountain biking.

We also announced Kate Richardson-Walsh would be our Flagbearer at the Closing Ceremony, bringing the curtain down on a phenomenal 16 days of British sport on the greatest stage of all.

Sportsbeat 2016

Get discounted sports tickets, enter competitions, see exclusive content and much more at Team GB Club

Rio 2016