Team GB at Baku 2015: Day three preview

15 June 2015 / 04:15

Attention turns 250km west of Baku this morning to Mingachevir where Jonathan Boyton and the women’s K4 500m team have the chance to make waves in their respective kayak finals.

Lani Belcher, Angela Hannah, Louisa Sawers and Hayleigh Mason will race for the medals in the K4 500m final from 06:00 BST while Boyton, a 16-time national champion, goes in the K1 1000m final and is loving every moment of his Team GB debut.

“This is my first time as part of Team GB and it is nice to feel part of something bigger than just my own sport and to represent my country in this way.

“I have felt on the edge of breaking through into the A final at the last two World Cup events, so I am pleased that it has come together in the European Games.

“This is my first A final at a major competition, so I’m really pleased with that and looking forward to it.”

Nile Wilson’s artistic gymastics team will be hoping to improve on their fifth-place ranking from the first session of the final to squeeze onto the podium.

The 19-year-old, together with Frank Baines and Brinn Bevan, scored a combined 85.231 points yesterday, performing best on the floor where they amassed 29.300 points.

Today, they are set to tackle the vault, parallel bars and horizontal bar and Bevan is full of confidence.

“This is only half the job done with some solid routines that we can build on and see where that places us,” he said.

“It’s a very high quality line up here, so we know we have to push for our best to be amongst the team medals.”

Team GB’s women are also in action, resuming in seventh place. The trio of Charlie Fellows, Georgina Hockenhull and Kelly Simm will be bidding to build on the 54.832 points accumulated inside the National Gymnastics Arena.

Jodie Cowie and Genevieve Randall are back in the pool in the synchronised swimming duets final and are also set to be part of Britain’s 10-strong team in the afternoon’s free routine final.

Wrestler Yana Rattigan gets her European Games up and running in the women’s 48kg freestyle competition and has fond memories of Baku.

The 28-year-old became the first female to win a medal at a European Championships for Great Britain when she claimed silver in the Azerbaijani capital in 2010.

Elsewhere the water polo team continue their Group A campaign against Israel.  

 

Team GB at Baku 2015: Day three schedule

Gymnastics – Artistic

Event: Men’s individual qualification and team finals – 06:00-08:30 BST

Event: Women’s individual qualification and team finals – 06:00-08:30 BST

Where to watch: Both sessions will be live on BT Sport Extra from 5:55 BST, while both are also available to watch online at www.Baku2015.com

 

Synchronised Swimming

Event: Duet final – 06:00-07:45 BST

Event: Team final – 14:00-16:00 BST

Where to watch: Duet final will be live on BT Sport 2 from 06:00 BST, while the team final will be on BT Sport Extra from 14:00. Both are also available to watch online at www.Baku2015.com

 

Wrestling

Event: Women’s 48kg freestyle qualification, quarter-finals, semi-finals and medal bouts – 06:00-10:00 BST, 15:00-17:30 BST

Where to watch: Live on BT Sport 1 from 07:30-10:00 BST and on BT Sport 2 from 15:00-17:30 BST. All action available to watch live via the Baku 2015 website at www.Baku2015.com

 

Canoe Sprint

Event: Finals men’s K1 1000m, women’s K4 500m – 06:00-07:00

Event: Men’s heats and semi-finals; K2 200m, C1 200m, K1 200m, women’s heats and semi-finals; K2 200m, K1 200m – 10:00-13:00

Where to watch: First session live on BT Sport 1 from 06:00 BST, while the second is live on BT Sport 2 from 10:00 BST/ Both also available to watch via the Baku 2015 website www.Baku2015.com

 

Water Polo
Event: Women’s Group Stage - Team GB v Israel – 11:00-12:00 BST

Where to watch: Watch live via the Baku 2015 website at www.Baku2015.com

Remember, you can keep up to date with all the result, video highlights and behind-the-scenes action through our social media channels via Facebook and Twitter as well as on TeamGB.com.