Teenager Muhammad Ali is out to show age is just a number when he steps into the ring in Baku today, bidding to add his name to the stellar Team GB boxing alumni.
The 18-year-old, who has claimed a host of honours at youth level, is set to take on Moldova's Alexandr Riscan this morning in a journey he hopes will finish with another medal to add to his collection.
And, despite being seven years the junior of his opponent, Ali is brimming with confidence.
“I am ready to show the boxers that, while they may be older than me, I can mix it with them and compete at that level,” he said.
“I am full of confidence. Winning gold in the European Youth Championships was a great success and I feel that I’m in good form.
“It should be great experience to fight against older competitors at Baku. I need to take every fight as it comes, it is not easy fighting every day.
“I will be one of the youngest there, so I’ve no doubt it will be a challenge. But it is an achievement for me to have qualified at this age and being one of the youngest.”
Olympic champion Ed McKeever leads Team GB's charge for medals on the water, bidding to replicate the form that saw him bypass the semi-finals and cruise straight to the K1 200m final with a super swift performance in his heat.
“It is good to get one over on your opponents psychologically by going through to the final,” he said.
“When you turn up at these competitions you want to race as fast as possible. And if I do that, hopefully I can come away with the gold.”
Archer Naomi Folkard begins her individual campaign and heads up the women's team alongside Nicky Hunt and London 2012 competitor Amy Oliver.
There are medals to be targeted in the shooting centre with Seonaid and Jen McIntosh competing in the women's 10m air rifle, while Abbey Ling and two-time Olympian Charlotte Kerwood feature in the women's trap.
Taekwondo players Charlie Maddock and Max Carter must overcome higher ranked opponents to progress from their respective preliminary rounds, while table tennis star Kelly Sibley takes on Lithuania's experienced campaigner Ruta Paskauskiene in her first round singles match.
The water polo team conclude their group stage campaign against Hungary and, on the final day of synchronised swimming in Baku, Team GB compete in the free combination final.
Team GB at Baku 2015: Day 4 schedule
Archery
Event: Men's individual ranking round 5:00-7:00 BST - Kieran Slater
Event: Women's individual & team ranking round 10:00-12:00 BST - Naomi Folkard, Nicky Hunt, Amy Oliver
Taekwondo
Event: Women's -49kg 5:00-9:00 BST; 11:00-14:00 BST; 16:00-19:15 BST - Charlie Maddock (11) v Iryna Romoldanova (6) (UKR) – preliminary round
Event: Men's -58kg 5:00-9:00 BST; 11:00-14:00 BST; 16:00-19:15 BST - Max Cater (10) v Dylan Chellamootoo (7) (FRA) – preliminary round
Where to watch: Quarter-finals and semi-finals available on BT Sport 2 from 11:00 and 16:00 as well online at www.Baku2015.com
Table Tennis
Event: Women's singles 7:00-11:00 BST - Kelly Sibley v Ruta Paskauskiene (LTU) – first round
Where to watch: Live on BT Sport 2 from 07:30 and online at www.Baku2015.com
Shooting
Event: Women's 10m air rifle 7:00-11:00 BST - Seonaid McIntosh, Jen McIntosh
Event: Women's Trap 6:30-13:30 BST
Athlete: Charlotte Kerwood – qualification squad nine, Abbey Ling – qualification squad seven
Event: Men's Trap 6:30-13:30 BST - Brad Davis – qualification squad one, Ed Ling – qualification squad five
Where to watch: Live on BT Sport 1 from 7am and online at www.Baku2015.com
Canoe Sprint
Event: Women's kayak single (K1) 500m A final 7:00-8:15 BST - Rachel Cawthorn
Event: Men's kayak single (K1) 200m A final 11:00-14:00 - Ed McKeever
Event: Men's canoe single (C1) 200m B final 11:00-14:00 - Christopher Calvert
Event: Men's kayak double (K2) 200m final 11:00-14:00 - Liam Heath, Jon Schofield
Event: Women's kayak single (K1) 200m final 11:00-14:00 - Rachel Cawthorn
Event: Women's kayak single (K1) 5000m final 11:00-14:00 - Lani Belcher
Where to watch: Live on ESPN from 7am and online at www.Baku2015.com
Boxing
Event: Men's flyweight 52kg 8:30-12:30 BST - Muhammad Ali v Alexandr Riscan (MDA) 9:00 BST
Synchronised Swimming
Event: Women's free combination final 14:00-16:15 BST
Where to watch: Live on BT Sport 2 from 14:00 and online at www.Baku2015.com
Water Polo
Event: Team GB v Hungary 14:00-15:00