Team GB at Baku 2015: Day Eight Preview

20 June 2015 / 04:35

It's been a bittersweet European Games so far for artistic gymnast Brinn Bevan but the youngster wants to use Saturday's pommel final as a springboard to next summer's Olympic Games.

Bevan was part of the men's team that finished seventh in the team event earlier in the week and secured a spot into Thursday's individual all-around final ahead of Nile Wilson and Frank Baines.

It was a final that pushed the 17-year-old's nerve to the limit as he twice came off the high bar and had to dust himself off before trying again.

Those falls and a poor landing from the rings hampered the Briton's progress and left him down in 14th overall.

But on Saturday the youngster gets another chance to strut his stuff on the big stage as he gets set for the pommel final and a chance to stake his claim as one of the country's brightest talents.

“It's always good to be part of Team GB, it's bigger than just your sport because you get behind other sports and they get behind yours,” he said.

“This is one of my first senior competitions, I want to do the best I can and if I get a great result then that's brilliant.

“Any athlete's dream is to go to the Olympics and big competitions like that, I could have stayed junior for another year but in order to give myself the best opportunity to get to Rio I stepped up a year early.

“If I get a good result in Baku then that will give me a good position for the World Championships and that could lead to the Olympics.

“It's great to be a part of something bigger and I'm really proud to be a part of the first European Games.”

The Brits will have two more chances at artistic medals on Saturday with Kelly Simm also in action in the vault final and Georgina Hockenhull looking to make her mark on the beam.
James Heatly will be looking for his third medal of the Games as he lines up in the individual 3m springboard along with Jordan Houlden.

Heatly already has 1m springboard bronze to his name as well as 3m sychro silver and could make it three from three on the penultimate day of diving action – although he is keeping his cards close to his chest.

“Who knows if I can get a third medal, we will see what happens but fingers crossed,” said the 18-year-old.

Britain's boxers meanwhile are set for a busy weekend with four bouts scheduled for Saturday.

Light welterweight Sandy Ryan gets things going as she takes on Germany's Cindy Rogge before Muhammad Ali locks horns with Italy's Vincenzo Picardi.

Lightweight Luke McCormack looks to keep his fine form going in the afternoon when he takes on France's Sofiane Oumiha before super heavyweight Joe Joyce squares off with Moldova's Alexei Zavatin.

While it has been a mixed bag for Britain's shooters so far in Baku Michael Gilligan and Jeremy Bird will be looking to make an impact in the men's skeet while Amber Hill and Elena Allen fly the flag for the women.

And in archery Kieran Slater takes on Russia's Alexander Koozhin in the 1/32 elimination round ahead of Monday's 1/16 eliminations.

Team GB at Baku 2015: Day 8 Schedule

Archery
Event: Men's individual 1/32 eliminations 05:00 BST – Kieran Slater v Alexander Kozhin (RUS)
Where to watch: Live on BT Sport 1 from 05:00 and live online at www.Baku2015.com

Boxing
Event: Women's light welterweight (60-64kg) 10:00 BST – Sandy Ryan v Cindy Rogge (GER) – Round of 16
Event: Men's flyweight (52kg) 14:45 BST – Muhammad Ali v Vincenzo Picardi (ITA) – Round of 16
Event: Men's lightweight (60kg) 15:15 BST – Luke McCormack v Sofiane Oumiha (FRA) – Round of 16
Event: Men's super heavyweight (+91kg) 17:45 BST – Joe Joyce v Alexei Zavatin (MDA) – Round of 16
Where to watch: Delayed coverage on BT Sport 2 from 10:15 BST, live coverage on BT Sport 2 from 14:00 and live online at www.Baku2015.com

Diving
Event: Men's 3m springboard – 06:00 BST – James Heatly, Jordan Houlden – Preliminary round
Event: Women's synchronised 3m springboard – 15:00 BST – Mille Fowler/Millie Haffety – Preliminary round
Where to watch: Finals live on ESPN from 14:55 and live online at www.Baku2015.com

Gymnastics – Artistic
Event: Men's pommel horse final 12:30 BST – Brinn Bevan
Event: Women's vault final 12:30 BST – Kelly Simm
Event: Women's beam final 13:51 BST – Georgina Hockenhull
Where to watch: Live on BT Sport 1 from 12:00 and live online at www.Baku2015.com

Shooting
Event: Men's skeet 05:00 BST – Michael Gilligan (squad two), Jeremy Harry Bird (squad four) – qualification day one
Event: Women's skeet 05:35 BST – Amber Hil (squad seven), Elena Allen (squad eight) – qualifications
Where to watch: Live on BT Sport 2 from 07:15 and live online at www.Baku2015.com