Team GB at Baku 2015: Day 15 preview

27 June 2015 / 05:41

The last day of competitive action for Team GB in Baku brings medal hopes in three sports as the Brits look to go out with a bang.

The swimmers will conclude what has been a highly successful few days in the pool, Team GB’s male fencers go in the team event and the final judoka take to the mat in what also doubles up as their European Championships.

London 2012 silver medallist Gemma Gibbons is in action and, after an injury hit season so far, the 28-year-old is hopeful of a medal to kick-start her Olympic qualification for Rio next year.

“Baku is a big deal for us. It’s a chance to gain points for our Olympic qualification so I’m looking forward to getting stuck in,” said Gibbons.

“Baku is another step on the road to Rio. I’ve had some injuries so haven’t had the results I was after so hopefully I’ll be able to win a medal here and set me on the right course for Rio.

“Glasgow was going to be a home Europeans and a really big deal for us but the fact that it’s now part of the European Games and such a big event makes up for it and probably makes it that much better.

“It’s great to be back as part of Team GB. Three years ago in London it turned out pretty well for me so hopefully I can do the same this time if not better.”


Team GB at Baku 2015: Day 15 Schedule

Fencing
Event: Men’s team foil 06:00 BST – Team GB (Richard Kruse, Marcus Mepstead, Alex Tofalides, Ben Peggs) v Germany
Where to watch: Live on BT Sport Extra then continued on ESPN from 12:30 BST. Also available online at www.Baku2015.com

Judo
Event: Men’s -90kg elimination round of 64 08:00 BST – Frazer Chamberlain v Domenic Wenzinger (SUI)
Event: Women’s +78kg elimination round of 16 elimination 09:54 BST – Sarah Adlington v Svitlana Iaromka (UKR)
Event: Men’s -100kg elimination round of 32 09:00 BST – Benjamin Fletcher v Isaac Bezzina (MLT)
Event: Women’s -78kg elimination round of 16 – Natalie Powell v Klara Apotekar (SLO) or Anastasiya Dmitrieva (RUS)
Event: Women’s -78kg elimination round of 32 08:48 BST – Gemma Gibbons v Madeleine Malonga (FRA)
Where to watch: Live on ESPN then continued on BT Sport 2 from 14:55 BST. Also available online at www.Baku2015.com

Swimming
Event: Men’s 50m freestyle heats 05:30 BST – Daniel Speers, Thomas Fannon
Event: Women’s 50m butterfly heats 05:42 BST – Laura Stephens, Amelia Clynes
Event: Men’s 400m individual medley heats 05:52 BST – Jarvis Parkinson, Joe Fitchfield, Luke Greenbank, Martyn Walton
Event: Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay heats 06:22 BST
Event: Men’s 4x100m medley relay heats 06:44 BST
Where to watch: Live on BT Sport 2 then continued on BT Sport Extra from 13:25 BST. Also available online at www.Baku2015.com