Team GB at Baku 2015: Day 14 Preview

26 June 2015 / 04:38

Today may be the penultimate day of action in Baku but there’s no slowing down for Team GB with three sports offering multiple medal opportunities on Day 14.

Super-heavyweight Joe Joyce will box for gold at 15:45 BST against Russian Gasan Gimbatov and the big Londoner has got his sights firmly set on the top prize.

“I’ve seen the medals now and they look great. They’ll be a great addition to my collection and probably be my favourite achievement to date,” said the 29-year-old.

“I had a glimpse of his [Gimbatov] fight when I was warming up the other day but we’ll have a look at the video of him and go from there.

As well as Joyce, Team GB’s Josh Kelly steps into the ring again as he looks to book his place in the welterweight final against local favourite Parviz Baghirov

Judo at Baku 2015 doubles up as the sport’s European Championships and Team GB’s Megan Fletcher is in confident mood ahead her event after her gold medal  success at last year’s Commonwealth Games.

“I feel like my performance in Glasgow got the ball rolling for me and I really want to progress to the top level now,” said Fletcher.

“There isn’t much further for me to get to now, but should I do well in Baku that would get me closer to Rio which is the next step, so I am really excited for it.

“Baku was always going to be a big competition but since it will double up with the European Championships it does add that little bit to it.

Joining Fletcher in judo action tomorrow will Owen Livesey, Alice Schlesinger, Gemma Howell and Sally Conway, as they all bid for European Games glory.

In the pool, Team GB have enjoyed a fruitful first three days, collecting 13 medals in the process including five golds.

Day 14 is set for another busy session of swimming action with Luke Greenback and Holly Hibbott looking to add to their Baku medal tallies when they go in the 200m backstroke and 200m freestyle finals respectively.

 

Team GB at Baku 2015: Day 14 Schedule

 

Boxing

Event: Men’s welterweight (69kg) semi-finals 09:45 BST – Josh Kelly v Parviz Baghirov (AZE)

Event: Men’s super-heavyweight (+91kg) final 15:45 BST – Joe Joyce v Gasan Gimbatov (RUS)

Where to watch: Live on BT Sport 1 and online at www.Baku2015.com

 

Judo

Event: Men’s -81kg elimination round of 64 07:12 BST – Owen Livesey v Srdjan Mrvaljevic (MNE)

Event: Women’s -63kg elimination round of 32 07:48 BST – Alice Schlesinger v Anna Bernholm (SWE)

Event: Women’s -63kg elimination round of 32 07:48 BST – Gemma Howell v Hilde Drexler (AUT)

Event: Women’s -70kg elimination round of 32 07:36 BST – Sally Conway v Aleksandra Samardzic (BIH)

Event: Women’s -70kg elimination round of 32 08:24 BST – Megan Fletcher v Katarzyna Klys (POL)

Where to watch: Live on ESPN and online at www.Baku2015.com

 

Swimming

Event: Women’s 50m freestyle heats 05:30 BST – Madeleine Crompton, Darcy Deakin, Hannah Featherstone

Event: Men’s 50m backstroke heats 05:41 BST – Joe Hulme

Event: Women’s 100m backstroke heats 05:51 BST – Rebecca Sherwin

Event: Men’s 200m freestyle heats 06:05 BST – Kyle Chisholm, Martyn Walton, Duncan Scott, Cameron Kurle

Event: Women’s 200m Individual Medley heats 06:24 BST – Georgia Coates, Abbie Wood

Event: Women’s 100m breaststroke heats 06:55 BST – Emma Cain, Abbie Wood, Layla Black

Event: Men’s 100m breaststroke heats 07:06 BST – Charlie Attwood, Luke Davies

Event: Mixed 4x100m relay heats 07:18 BST

Event: Men’s 800m freestyle heats 07:30 BST – Tom Derbyshire

Event: Men’s 200m backstroke final 14:29 BST – Joe Hulme, Luke Greenbank

Event: Women’s 200m freestyle final 14:35 BST – Holly Hibbott

Event: Women’s 100m butterfly final 14:57 BST – Amelia Clynes, Laura Stephens

Where to watch: Heats live on BT Sport 1 05:25 BST. Semi-finals and finals live on ESPN from 13:25 BST. Both sessions live online at www.Baku2015.com