Team GB at Rio 2016: Day 1 Preview
Rio 2016

Team GB at Rio 2016: Day 1 Preview

05 August 2016 / 21:46

Jen McIntosh will become the first Team GB athlete to compete for a medal at Rio 2016 in the women’s 10m Air Rifle as Day 1 of Rio 2016 gets underway.

The day also sees the historic return of rugby to the Olympic programme as the sevens format makes its debut. Team GB’s women will be in action taking on Japan and hosts Brazil in the first of two days of pool matches before Monday’s finals.

Team GB's women's rugby sevens

All eyes will turn to the Copacabana later in the day as the men’s road race concludes with Chris Froome looking to add to his third Tour de France victory last month with gold in the men’s road race.

The London 2012 time trial bronze medallist lines up alongside Geraint Thomas, Ian Stannard, Adam Yates and Steve Cummings with the race concluding at around 8pm BST.

The day also sees Team GB's women's hockey side take on Australia in their opening pool match, World Champion James Guy looking for a first swimming medal in the 400m freestyle.

Opening rounds are scheduled in the tennis, table tennis and boxing, Ashley McKenzie is the first judoka in action at the Games while our rowers take to the water in the first session of heats.

Men's qualification in the artistic gymnastics and equestrian dressage's Gemma Tattersall and William Fox-Pitt round off an action-packed opening day at Rio 2016. 

What's on and when? Here's the day one beakdown...

Team GB at Rio 2016: Day 1

Boxing

Men’s Light Fly 49kg R32: 11:00 Rio / 15:00 BST - Galal Yafai

Men’s Light 60kg R32: 18:00 Rio / 22:00 BST – Joe Cordina

Men’s Heavy 91kg R1: 19:00 Rio / 23:00 BST – Lawrence Okolie

Cycling                                                          

Men’s Road Race: 9:30 Rio / 13:30 BST - Chris Froome, Geraint Thomas, Adam Yates, Steve Cummings, Ian Stannard    

Equestrian                                                   

Eventing Individual Dressage Day 1: 10:40 BST / 14:40 BST - Gemma Tattersall

Eventing Team Dressage Day 1: 14:18 BST / 18.18 BST - William Fox-Pitt

Gymnastics: Artistic                                                 

Men’s Individual All Round qualification: 14:30 Rio / 18:30 BST – Max Whitlock, Louis Smith, Nile Wilson, Brinn Bevan, Kristian Thomas

Hockey                                           

Team GB Men vs Belgium pool match: 12:30 Rio / 16:30 BST                     

Team GB Women vs Australia pool match: 20:30 Rio / 12.30am BST

Judo                                                

Men’s 60KG: 10:00 Rio / 14:00 BST - Ashley McKenzie

Rowing

Session time:

08:30-13:10 Rio / 12.30-17:10                                

Men’s Single Sculls Heats: Alan Campbell       

Men’s Pair Heats: Stewart Innes, Alan Sinclair

Men’s Double Sculls Heats: John Collins, Jonathan Walton       

Men’s Quadruple Sculls Heats: Sam Townsend, Peter Lambert, Angus Groom, Jack Beaumont    

Men’s Lightweight Four Heats: Peter Chambers, Jono Clegg, Mark Aldred, Chris Bartley    

Women’s Double Sculls Heats: Katherine Grainger, Vicky Thornley                                                   

Rugby 7s                                                       

Team GB women v Brazil: 12:00 Rio / 16:00 BST

Team GB women v Japan: 17:00 Rio / 21:00 BST                                                      

Shooting                                                       

Women’s 10m Air Rifle: 08:30 Rio /12:30 BST Jen McIntosh                                                  

Swimming

Session times:

Afternoon: 13:00-15:25 Rio / 17:00-19:25 BST

Evening: 22:00-23:55 Rio / 02:00-03:55 BST

Men’s 400m Freestyle Heat (PM), Final (Eve) - James Guy, Stephen Milne

Men’s 100m Breaststroke Heats (PM), Semi-Final (Eve) - Adam Peaty, Ross Murdoch

Men’s 400m IM Heats (PM), Final (Eve) - Max Litchfield

Women’s 400m IM Heats (PM), Final (Eve) - Hannah Miley, Aimee Willmott                                                     

Table Tennis                                                

Men’s Singles Preliminaries: 19:45 Rio / 23:45 BST - Paul Drinkhall v TBC                                                    

Tennis                                             

Men’s Singles R1: Kyle Edmund vs J Thompson (AUS)

Men’s Doubles R1: Dom Inglot, Colin Fleming v S Gonzalez, MA Reyes-Varela (MEX)

Women’s Singles R1: Heather Watson vs S Peng (CHN)

Women’s Doubles R1: Heather Watson, Johanna Konta vs J Jankovic & A Krunic (SRB)


Rio 2016