Rio 2016: Day 3 Preview

Rio 2016: Day 3 Preview

08 August 2016 / 02:52

Sailing will make its Rio 2016 debut on day three of the Games as Tom Daley looks to add to the 10m platform bronze he won four years ago at London 2012.

It’s a straight final for Daley, who will begin his medal charge with Dan Goodfellow in the 10m synchro at 8pm BST at the outdoor setting of the Maria Lenk Aquatics centre.

Joining Daley in the hunt for medals will be the men’s gymnastics team whose team final, also from 8pm BST, will see them look to improve on their fifth place in qualifying and emulate last year’s World Championship silver.

It could also be a historic day for Team GB’s women’s rugby sevens side as they look to become one of the first nations in 108 years to win an Olympic rugby medal when they take on New Zealand in the semi-final at 7pm.
Abbie Brown try v Fiji

Ed Ling will look to carry his fine form into the final two trap shooting qualification rounds and reach the final while it’s another busy night in the pool with world 200m freestyle champion James Guy shouldering Team GB’s chances of adding to their medal collection following Adam Peaty’s gold medal success.

The women’s hockey side will look to make it two wins from two when they take on India and Nekoda Davis-Smythe is the next judoka to step onto the mat in the women’s 57kg division.

William Fox-Pitt goes into the cross-country element of eventing still clear at the top of the individual rankings with the team nicely poised in fourth before the action concludes on Tuesday.

On the open waters, Team GB sailors open their Olympic campaigns with Nick Thompson (Laser), Alison Young (Laser Radial), Nick Dempsey (RS:X) and Bryony Shaw (RS:X) all in action at the Marina de Gloria in Guanabara Bay.
Drinkhall 2

After a frustrating day of postponement, Team GB’s rowers are set for a busy day on the Lagoa with no less than eight crews in action across heats and repechages. Both sets of eights are due out on the water for the first time at Rio 2016, as are defending women’s pair champions Helen Glover and Heather Stanning.

Jo Konta and Heather Watson are back in action in the tennis singles – and doubles together – and Kyle Edmund also continues his individual campaign.

Paul Drinkhall’s fine form in the table tennis has given him a third-round match up with Croatia’s Andrej Gacina as he carries the torch as the sole Brit left in the men’s singles event.

Boxers Antony Fowler and Josh Kelly take to the ring for the first time in Rio and there are canoe slalom heats for David Florence and Richard Hounslow in the men’s C2 as well as Fiona Pennie in the women’s K1.

Team GB at Rio 2016: Day 3

Boxing

Men’s Light Fly 49kg R2: 11:00 Rio / 15:00 BST – Galal Yafai

Men’s Welter 69kg R1: 18:15 Rio / 22:15 BST – Josh Kelly

Men’s Middle 75kg R1: 18:45 Rio / 22:45 BST – Antony Fowler

Men’s Heavy 91kg R2: 19:45 Rio / 23:45 BST – Lawrence Okolie

Canoe Slalom

Session time:

12:30-16:00 Rio / 16:30-20:00 BST

Men’s C2 Heats Runs 1 & 2 – David Florence, Richard Hounslow

Women’s K1 Heats Runs 1 & 2 – Fiona Pennie

Diving

Men’s 10m Synchro Final: 16:00 Rio / 20:00 BST – Tom Daley, Dan Goodfellow

Equestrian                                                   

Eventing – Cross Country: 10:23 Rio / 14:23 BST – Gemma Tattersall

Eventing – Cross Country: 11:39 Rio / 15:39 BST – William Fox-Pitt

Eventing – Cross Country: 13:05 Rio / 17:05 BST – Pippa Funnell

Eventing – Cross Country: 14:21 Rio / 18:21 BST – Kitty King

Gymnastics: Artistic

Men’s Team Final: 16:00 Rio / 20:00 BST – Kristian Thomas, Max Whitlock, Louis Smith, Nile Wilson, Brinn Bevan

Hockey

Team GB Women vs India pool match: 18:00 Rio / 22:00 BST

Judo

Session times:

10:00-13:00 Rio / 14:00-17:00 BST

15:30-18:10 Rio / 19:30-22:10 BST

Women’s 57kg – Nekoda Davis-Smythe

Rowing

Session time:

08:30-13:30 Rio / 12:30-17:30 BST

Men’s Quad Sculls Repechage: Angus Groom, Peter Lambert, Jack Beaumont, Sam Townsend

Women’s Eight Heats: Karen Bennett, Olivia Carnegie-Brown, Jessica Eddie, Katie Greves, Frances Houghton, Zoe Lee, Polly Swann, Melanie Wilson, Zoe de Toledo (Cox)

Men’s Eight Heats: Paul Bennett, Scott Durant, Matt Gotrel, Matt Langridge, Will Satch, Tom Ransley, Pete Reed, Andrew T Hodge, Phelan Hill (Cox)

Men’s Double Sculls Repechage – John Collins, Jonathan Walton

Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Heats – Katherine Copeland, Charlotte Taylor

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Heats – Richard Chambers, Will Fletcher

Women’s Pair Heats – Helen Glover, Heather Stanning

Men’s Four Heats – Alex Gregory, Moe Sbihi, Constantine Louloudis, George Nash

Rugby Sevens

Team GB Women vs New Zealand, Semi-Final 15:00 Rio / 19:00 BST

Sailing

Session time:

13:00-15:40 Rio / 17:00-19:40 BST

Men’s Laser Races 1 & 2 – Nick Thompson

Women’s Laser Radial Races 1 & 2 – Alison Young

Men’s RS:X Races 1, 2 & 3 – Nick Dempsey

Women’s RS:X Races 1, 2 & 3 – Bryony Shaw

Shooting

Men’s Trap Qualification – Day 2: 09:30 Rio / 13:30 BST – Ed Ling

Swimming

Session times:

Afternoon: 13:00-14:25 Rio / 17:00-18:25 BST

Evening: 22:00-00:00 Rio / 02:00-04:00 BST

Men’s 200m Freestyle Final (Eve) – James Guy

Women’s 200m Freestyle Heats (PM), Semi-Final (Eve) – Georgia Coates, Eleanor Faulkner

Women’s 200m Individual Medley Heats (PM), Semi-Final (Eve) – Siobhan-Marie O’Connor, Hannah Miley

Table Tennis

Men’s Singles Round 3: 13:00 Rio / 17:00 BST – Paul Drinkhall vs A Gacina (CRO)

Tennis

Session time: 11:00-23:00 Rio / 15:00-03:00 BST

Women’s Singles R2: Johanna Konta vs C Garcia (FRA)

Men’s Singles R2: Kyle Edmund vs T Daniel (JPN)

Women’s Singles R2: Heather Watson vs E Svitolina (UKR)

Women’s Doubles R2: Heather Watson & Johanna Konta vs TBD

Rio 2016