Rio 2016: Day 2 Preview
Rio 2016

Rio 2016: Day 2 Preview

07 August 2016 / 03:23

Team GB will hope to compete in as many as six finals on day two of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games – led by the seemingly unstoppable Adam Peaty.

Peaty lowered his own world record to 57.55 seconds after an incredible swim in the heats of the 100m breaststroke before going 57.62 in the semi-final.

That was 1.43 ahead of his nearest challenger with the final set for 22:53 Rio time, 02:53 UK time, it is not to be missed.

Teammate Jazz Carlin will get her long-awaited maiden Olympic campaign underway in the 400m freestyle with the heats and finals scheduled for the same day.

Chris Walker-Hebborn, Molly Renshaw, Chloe Tutton and Georgia Davies will all hope to be in heats and semi-finals action too while James Guy returns to the pool.

James Guy at Rio 2016

Guy – another Olympic debutant in Rio – placed sixth in the 400m freestyle on day one and goes in the shorter 200m distance on day two where he’ll be joined by Cameron Kurle.

After the cruel outcome of the men’s road race, it is the turn of Lizzie Armitstead, Nikki Harris and Emma Pooley to attempt to bring home the glory on the streets of Rio.

Rebecca Gallantree and Alicia Blagg get the divers going in the 3m synchro final while fencing also makes its first appearance with three Brits involved in the individual foil.

James Davis, Lawrence Halstead and Richard Kruse will all be bidding for success as will judoka Colin Oates in the 66kg division, four years after finishing seventh at London 2012.

Team GB flagbearer Andy Murray is in action twice, in singles and doubles with brother Jamie, while Johanna Konta will hope to get her singles bid off to the same start as the doubles.

Josh Buatsi is the sole boxer in action as he begins his charge in the light heavyweight draw while David Florence and Joseph Clarke are the first canoe slalom athletes to go.

Eventers Pippa Funnell and Kitty King will bid to build on the platform laid down by William Fox-Pitt and Gemma Tattersall as the second day of dressage concludes.

The women’s artistic gymnastics team kick off with qualification and the Team GB men’s hockey team play New Zealand after an opening defeat against Belgium.

The women’s rugby 7s team conclude their pool stage against Canada and are likely to later feature in the quarter-finals while Ed Ling goes in the trap qualification.

rugby

Rowing continues with the men’s lightweight double sculls and four heats while the women follow suit in the pair and lightweight double sculls themselves. John Collins and Jonathan Walton face the repechage in the double sculls.

Paul Drinkhall is back in action after victory in the table tennis singles first round while teammate Liam Pitchford also steps up to the table for the first time.

Team GB at Rio 2016: Day 2

Boxing

Men’s Light Heavy 81kg R32: 13:00 Rio / 17:00 BST – Josh Buatsi

Canoe Slalom

Session time:

12:30-16:15 Rio / 16:30-20:15 BST

Men’s C1 Heats Runs 1 & 2 – David Florence

Men’s K1 Heats Runs 1 & 2 – Joseph Clarke

Cycling

Women’s Road Race: 12:15 Rio / 16:15 BST – Lizzie Armitstead, Nikki Harris, Emma Pooley

Diving

Women’s 3m Synchro Final: 16:00 Rio / 20:00 BST – Rebecca Gallantree, Alicia Blagg

Equestrian                                                   

Eventing – Dressage Day 2: 11:20 Rio / 15:20 BST – Pippa Funnell

Eventing – Dressage Day 2: 14:58 Rio / 18:58 BST – Kitty King

Fencing

Session times:

09:00-14:15 Rio / 13:00-18:15 BST

16:00-18:30 Rio / 20:00-22:30 BST

Men’s Individual Foil – James David, Lawrence Halstead, Richard Kruse

Gymnastics: Artistic

Women’s Qualification: 14:30 Rio / 18:30 BST – Ellie Downie, Rebecca Downie, Amy Tinkler, Ruby Harrold, Claudia Fragapane

Hockey

Team GB Men vs New Zealand pool match: 17:00 Rio / 21:00 BST

Judo

Session times:

10:00-13:00 Rio / 14:00-17:00 BST

15:30-18:10 Rio / 19:30-22:10 BST

Men’s 66kg – Colin Oates

Rowing

Session time:

08:30-12:30 Rio / 12:30-16:30 BST

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Heats – Richard Chambers, Will Fletcher

Men’s Double Sculls Repechage – John Collins, Jonathan Walton

Men’s Four Heats – Alex Gregory, Mo Sbihi, Constantine Louloudis, George Nash

Women’s Pair Heats – Helen Glover, Heather Stanning

Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Heats – Katherine Copeland, Charlotte Taylor

Rugby Sevens

Team GB Women vs Canada pool match: 12:30 Rio / 16:30 BST

Shooting

Men’s Trap Qualifcation: 09:30 Rio / 13:30 BST – Ed Ling

Swimming

Session times:

Afternoon: 13:00-15:35 Rio / 17:00-19:35 BST

Evening: 22:00-00:25 Rio / 02:00-04:25 BST

Men’s 100m Breaststroke Final (Eve) – Adam Peaty

Men’s 100m Backstroke Heats (PM), Semi-Final (Eve) – Chris Walker-Hebborn

Men’s 200m Freestyle Heats (PM), Semi-Final (Eve) – James Guy, Cameron Kurle

Women’s 100m Breaststroke Heats (PM), Semi-Final (Eve) – Molly Renshaw, Chloe Tutton

Women’s 100m Backstroke Heats (PM), Semi-Final (Eve) – Georgia Davies

Women’s 400m Freestyle Heats (PM), Final (Eve) – Jazmin Carlin

Table Tennis

Men’s Singles Round 2: 10:00 Rio / 14:00 BST – Liam Pitchford vs Z Kenjaev (UZB)

Men’s Singles Round 2: 15:30 Rio / 19:30 BST – Paul Drinkhall vs N Gao (SIN)

Tennis

Men’s Singles R1: Andy Murray vs V Troicki (SRB)

Men’s Doubles R1: Andy Murray & Jamie Murray vs T Bellucci & A Sa (BRA)

Women’s Singles R1: Johanna Konta vs S Vogt (LIE)

 

 

Rio 2016