Rio 2016: Day 12 Preview
Cycling BMX

Rio 2016: Day 12 Preview

17 August 2016 / 01:56

Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark should be crowned women’s 470 sailing champions on Day 12 of the Rio 2016 Olympics while a host of other Brits can go a long way to following their lead at what is now Team GB’s best ever away Games.

Mills and Clark need just complete the medal race at Marina da Gloria to collect Team GB’s second sailing gold medal in Rio, four years after a heart breaking silver on home waters at London 2012.

Day 12 won’t see the flurry of eight medals in the space of a matter of hours like Day 11 but podium finishes can be guaranteed by Team GB’s women’s hockey team and boxer Savannah Marshall.

Team GB’s women’s hockey team will secure at least silver with semi-final victory over New Zealand and should Marshall win her quarter-final bout in the women’s middleweight division she’ll be guaranteed at least bronze.

Mo Farah begins his quest for a second gold medal in Rio with the defence of his 5,000m title getting underway with the heats while Dina Asher-Smith is in the 200m final and Lorraine Ugen and Jazmin Sawyers are in the long jump final.

Rajiv Ouseph himself is one win away from competing for a badminton medal with his men’s single quarter-final scheduled for the afternoon while the seeds can be sown in canoe sprint, BMX and golf.

Liam Heath and Jon Schofield will bid to upgrade the K2 200m bronze from London 2012 with the heats and semi-finals, should they get there, scheduled on the Lagoa while Rachel Cawthorn goes in the K1 500m.

Liam Phillips and Kyle Evans compete for the first time in BMX’s seeding run while Tonia Couch and Sarah Barrow will hope to follow Team GB’s successful men’s divers with the 10m platform preliminary.

Catriona Matthew and Charley Hull become the first female British golfers to compete at the Olympic Games for 116 years while Nick Skelton and Ben Maher compete in the jumping’s third individual qualifier.

Team GB at Rio 2016: Day 12

Athletics

Session times

09:30-13:05 Rio / 13:30-17:05 BST

Men’s Hammer Throw Qualification – Mark Dry, Chris Bennett, Nick Miller

Men’s 5,000m Heats – Mo Farah, Tom Farrell, Andrew Butchart

Women’s 800m Heats – Lynsey Sharp Shelayna Oskan-Clarke

20:30-23:05 Rio / 00:30-03:05 BST

Women’s 100m Hurdles Semi-Final – Cindy Ofili, Tiffany Porter

Women’s Long Jump Final – Lorraine Ugen, Jazmin Sawyers

Men’s 200m Semi-Finals – Adam Gemili, Danny Talbot, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake

Women’s 200m Final – Dina Asher-Smith

Badminton

Men’s Singles Quarter-Final: 11:00 Rio / 15:00 BST – Rajiv Ouseph vs V Axelsen (DEN)

Boxing

Women’s Middle Quarter-Final (-75kg): 15:15 Rio / 19:15 BST – Savannah Marshall

Canoe Sprint

Men’s K2 200m Heats: 09:44 Rio / 13:44 BST – Liam Heath, Jon Schofield

Women’s K1 500m Heats: 09:58 Rio / 13:58 BST – Rachel Cawthorn

Cycling – BMX

Men’s Seeding Run: 14:34 Rio / 18:34 BST – Kyle Evans, Liam Phillips

Diving

Women’s 10m Platform Preliminary: 15:00 Rio / 19:00 BST – Tonia Couch, Sarah Barrow

Equestrian – Jumping

Individual Third Qualifier: 10:00 Rio / 14:00 BST – Nick Skelton, Ben Maher

Golf

Women’s Individual Stroke Play: 07:41 Rio / 11:41 BST – Catriona Matthew

Women’s Individual Stroke Play: 11:09 Rio / 15:09 BST – Charley Hull

Hockey

Women’s Semi-Finals: 17:00 Rio / 21:00 BST – Team GB vs New Zealand

Sailing

Women’s 470 Medal Race: 13:05 Rio / 17:05 BST – Hannah Mills, Saskia Clark

Men’s 470 Medal Race: 14:05 Rio / 18:05 BST – Luke Patience, Chris Grube

Don’t miss a minute of the Team GB action at Rio 2016 with our Live Blog

Rio 2016