Rio 2016: Day 11 Preview
Boxing

Rio 2016: Day 11 Preview

16 August 2016 / 01:58

Giles Scott will be crowned Olympic Finn champion on day 11 of Rio 2016 as Laura Trott attempts to complete a double-double following the finish of the omnium.

Sailor Scott heads into the medal race in the Finn guaranteed gold, all he needs to do is take to the start line in anger and finish to follow in the footsteps of Sir Ben Ainslie.

On the same day track cyclist Trott will bid to defend her Olympic omnium crown and become the first British female to win four golds at the Games.

She was the first to three after team pursuit gold while also on the track Jason Kenny in the keirin will attempt to equal Sir Chris Hoy’s tally of six Olympic titles.

Rebecca James is on the hunt for a second medal in Rio in the women’s sprint alongside Katy Marchant while there are now four sailing medal races – the Laser, Laser Radial and Nacra 17 as well as the Finn after bad sailing conditions on day ten.

After Max Whitlock’s historic gymnastics success on day nine, Nile Wilson and Amy Tinkler are out for success of their own in the horizontal bar and floor finals respectively.

Jack Burnell brings Team GB’s swimming campaign to a close with the marathon and Jack Laugher looks to add a second Olympic medal in diving’s men’s 3m.

Laugher partnered with Chris Mears in the 3m synchro to become the first Brits to win Olympic diving gold and has the semi-final first up as he hopes to make the final.

Olympic bronze medallist Robbie Grabarz is in finals action at the track and field in the high jump and Laura Weightman and Laura Muir fly the Team GB flag in the 1500m.

Chris Langridge and Marcus Ellis are guaranteed to play for a medal in badminton’s men’s doubles, it is just a case of what colour with a semi-final clash against China to come.

Likewise, Team GB boxer Josh Buatsi will know whether it is bronze or one last bout for light heavyweight silver or goldwith his semi-final penciled in.

Olympic champion boxer Nicola Adams finally gets up and running with the flyweight quarter-finals and Joe Joyce is in quarter-final action at Riocentro.

Showjumpers Nick Skelton, Ben Maher and John and Michael Whitaker are up in the second individual qualifier and team first round while it is B finals for the women’s canoe sprint K1 200m and K2 500m.

Team GB at Rio 2016: Day 11

Athletics

Session times

09:30-12:40 Rio / 13:30-16:40 BST

Women’s 5,000m Heats – Laura Whittle, Steph Twell, Eilish McColgan

Women’s Pole Vault Qualifying – Holly Bradshaw

Men’s 1500m Heats – Chris O’Hare, Charlie Grice

Women’s 100m Hurdles Heats – Cindy Ofili, Tiffany Porter

Men’s 200m Heats – Adam Gemili, Danny Talbot, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake

20:15-22:50 Rio / 00:15-02:50 BST

Men’s High Jump Final – Robbie Grabarz

Men’s 110m Hurdles Semi-Finals – Andrew Pozzi, Lawrence Clarke

Women’s Long Jump Qualifying – Lorraine Ugen, Shara Proctor, Jazmin Sawyers

Women’s 400m Hurdles Semi-Finals – Eilidh Doyle

Men’s 400m Hurdles Semi-Finals – Jack Green, Seb Rodger

Women’s 200m Semi-Finals – Jodie Williams, Dina Asher-Smith

Women’s 1500m Final – Laura Weightman, Laura Muir

Badminton

Men’s Double Quarter-Finals: 10:40 Rio / 14:40 BST – Chris Langridge & Marcus Ellis vs HF Fu & N Zhang (CHN)

Boxing

Women’s Fly Quarter-Final (-51kg): 11:00 Rio / 15:00 BST – Nicola Adams

Men’s Light Heavy Semi-Final (-81kg): 18:30 Rio / 22:30 BST – Josh Buatsi

Men’s Super Heavy Quarter-Final (+91kg): 18:45 Rio / 22:45 BST – Joe Joyce

Canoe Sprint

Women’s K2 500m Final B: 09:16 Rio / 13:16 BST – Lani Belcher, Angela Hannah

Women’s K1 200m Final B: 09:40 Rio / 13:40 BST – Jess Walker

Cycling – Track

Session times:

10:00-11:20 Rio / 14:00-15:20 BST

16:00-18:45 Rio / 20:00-22:45 BST

Women’s Sprint Quarter-Finals (AM), 5th-8th Places (AM), Semi-Finals (PM), Finals (PM) – Rebecca James, Katy Marchant

Men’s Kierin First Round (AM), Repechages, (AM), Second Round (PM), Finals (PM) – Jason Kenny, Callum Skinner

Women’s Omnium Time Trial (AM), Flying Lap (PM), Points Race (PM) – Laura Trott

Diving

Men’s 3m Springboard Semi-Final: 10:00 Rio / 14:00 BST – Jack Laugher

Equestrian – Jumping

Session time:

10:00-13:30 Rio / 14:00-17:30 BST

Individual Second Qualifier/Team Round One – Nick Skelton, Ben Maher, John Whitaker, Michael Whitaker

Gymnastics – Artistic

Women’s Floor: 14:47 Rio / 18:47 BST – Amy Tinkler

Men’s Horizontal Bar: 15:34 Rio / 19:34 BST – Nile Wilson

Sailing

Session time:

13:05-15:40 Rio / 17:05-19:40 BST

Laser Radial Medal Race – Alison Young

49er Race 10, 11 & 12 – Dylan Fletcher, Alain Sign

Men’s 470 Race 8, 9 & 10 – Luke Patience, Chris Grube

49er FX Race 10, 11 & 12 – Charlotte Dobson, Sophie Ainsworth

Women’s 470 Race 8, 9 & 10 – Hannah Mills, Saskia Clark

Laser Medal Race – Nick Thompson

Finn Medal Race – Giles Scott

Nacra 17 Medal Race – Ben Saxton, Nicola Groves

Swimming – Marathon

Men’s 10km: 09:00-11:40 Rio / 13:00-15:40 BST – Jack Burnell

Don’t miss a minute of the Team GB action at Rio 2016 with our Live Blog

Rio 2016