Record Breaking Youth Olympic Games for Team GB

28 August 2014 / 12:48

As the curtain closes on the second edition of the Youth Olympic Games Team GB’s 33 strong squad will return home from Nanjing, China with an impressive 24 medals: seven gold, six silver and eleven bronze medals.

Team GB competed in 13 of the 28 Olympic sports on the programme and along with the 24 medals won they recorded 12 personal best performances.

Following in the footsteps of Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games alumni including Olympic taekwondo Champion Jade Jones, Olympic diving bronze medallist Tom Daley, and Olympic gymnastics bronze medallist Sam Oldham, the class of Nanjing 2014 will now turn their sights to Rio 2016 and Tokyo 2020.

Reflecting on the Nanjing experience Team GB Chef de Mission Sarah Winckless said:

“It has been an unforgettable eleven days of competition here in Nanjing for our 33 athletes. I have been so impressed at how they have all handled themselves and how they have made the very most of the Nanjing Games.

"To be going home to the UK with 24 medals and 12 personal best performances is a fantastic achievement and something that the athletes wouldn’t have been able to do without the support of their coaches, national governing bodies or their friends and family – some of whom even made the long trip out here to China.

"Not only have all of our athletes excelled on the field of play but they have also thrown themselves wholeheartedly into the Culture and Education Programme has given them a chance to learn more about important issues like leading healthy lifestyles, the dangers of doping, dealing with the media and how to cope with the pressure of representing your country at major events.

"Importantly for me every member of the team has bought into the team ethos – something which I hope they will do throughout their careers.

"I have no doubt that this experience will have aided many of team on their journey to Rio 2016 or indeed Tokyo in 2020 giving them a taste of the Olympic environment as well as competing against and mixing with athletes from different nations and cultures and sports.”

Boxer Viddal Riley said:

“Being in an Olympic village has been amazing and just to compete in an Olympics is great too.

“And hopefully I can compete in a senior Olympics one day because this has definitely got me thinking about that now I have had this experience.”

Swimmer Jessica Fullalove:

“I really enjoyed the whole competition and it was a lot of fun being part of Team GB and going to see and talk to people from other sports,” she added.

“It really shows you what a senior Olympics is like and I would love to do that one day.”

Canoeist Paul Sunderland said:

“The Culture and Education Programme has been really good fun – I think I have literally ticked off all the blue circles!

“Along with visiting the cultural tents in the village we have also been out to visit the Nanjing wall. I was a little apprehensive at first but it was really good to see.

“I’ve learned so much in the cultural activities and I am really glad I did them.”

Rob Harvey, triathlon team leader said:

“The Youth Olympic Games has been a fantastic learning experience for Ben and Sian. The mixed team event was particularly enjoyable because not only were they able to experience the excitement of the mixed team relay but also had the chance to do it with athletes from other European nations.”

Corinne Bracken equestrian team leader said:

“The Youth Olympic Games is an experience that can never be repeated. You only have one opportunity to compete at a YOG and what young athletes are able to  experience here is one that no other environment could give.

“The YOG should be a target and goal for any country that wants to develop its athletes to Olympic level.”

You can watch a special hour long Youth Olympics Highlights Programme on BBC One on Saturday -15:00-16:00.

 

 

Team GB Medallists: Nanjing 2014

 

Gold – 7

 

Ben Dijkstra – men’s individual -triathlon

Ben Dijkstra – mixed nations relay -triathlon

Luke Greenbank, Miles Munro, Duncan Scott, Martyn Walton - men's 4x100m freestyle relay - swimmming

Giarnni Regini Moran – men’s all-around -gymnastics

Giarnni Regini Moran – men’s floor - gymnastics

Giarnni Regini Moran – men’s vault - gymnastics

Jake Saywell - mixed-nation team event - equestrian

 

Silver – 6

 

Charlotte Atkinson, Georgina Evans, Jess Fullalove, Amelia Maughn – women’s 4x100m medley relay – swimming

Ellie Downie  - women’s vault - gymnastics

Jess Fullalove – 50m backstroke -swimming

Jess Fullalove – 100m backstroke -swimming

Sian Rainsley - mixed nations relay triathlon

Francesca Summers – women’s individual -modern pentathlon

 

Bronze - 11

 

Muhammad Ali - men’s -52kg - boxing

Ellie Downie – women’s all-around - gymnastics

Ellie Downie - women’s beam - gymnastics

Ellie Downie – women’s floor - gymnastics

Luke Greenbank – 200m backstroke -  swimming

Peter McGrail - men’s -56kg - boxing

Christian McNeish  - men’s -63kg - taekwondo

Peter Miles - mixed nations team event - judo

Giarnni Regini-Moran men’s high bar-  gymnastics

Giarnni Regini-Moran - men’s parallel bar - gymnastics

Abigail Stones – women’s -44kg - taekwondo