Preview: Saturday 8 February at the Sochi 2014 Olympics

07 February 2014 / 20:33

It's the first full day of the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games with six Team GB athletes in action in three different sports.

SNOWBOARDING, MEN'S SLOPESTYLE SEMI-FINALS AND FINAL
Rosa Khutor Extreme Park
Semi-finals 09.30-11.10 (local) 05.30-07.10 (UK), Finals 12.45-13.55 (local) 08.45-09.55 (UK)

Jamie Nicholls impressed during Thursday's qualifying and advanced to the final as the eighth best qualifier. Billy Morgan, fourth at last year's World Championships, will look to join him after narrowly missing out on straight qualification, meaning he will compete with 21 others for the four remaining places in the semi-finals.

BIATHLON, MEN'S 10KM SPRINT
18.30-20.20 (local), 14.30-16.20 (UK)
Laura Biathlon and Cross Country Ski Centre

Great Britain's Lee Jackson, appearing at his second Olympic Games, will be looking to finish in the top 60 to secure qualification to the 12.5km pursuit next week and improve on his 55th place four years ago in Vancouver.

France's Martin Fourcade has been unstoppable during the World Cup season and will be the man to beat and one more podium place for Norway's Ole Einar Bjoerndalen would equal Bjoern Daehlie's record of 12 Winter Olympic medals.

FIGURE SKATING, TEAM COMPETITION
Iceberg Skating Palace
18.30-23.05 (local), 14.30-19.05 (UK)

After Matthew Parr and pairs couple Stacey Kemp and David King competed on Thursday, Great Britain lie tenth in the team competition, with only the top five nations progressing to the free skate that will decide the medals.

Penny Coomes and Nick Buckland, ice dance bronze medallists at the recent European Championships, will be looking to show that form under the guidance of coach and two-time Olympic champion Evgeny Platov.

Like Jenna McCorkell, the 11-time national champion who also skates her short programme, they are back from their second Olympic appearance having made their debuts in Vancouver.

© Sportsbeat 2014