Preview: Saturday 15 February at the Sochi 2014 Olympics

14 February 2014 / 20:26

There are 13 Team GB athletes in action today at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games, competing in four different sports. Also later tonight at the Medals Plaza in the Olympic Park, Lizzy Yarnold will receive her gold medal.

CURLING, ROUND-ROBIN MATCHES
Ice Cube Curling Centre
Team GB women v Korea 09.00-12.00 (local) 05.00-08.00 (UK), Team GB men v Canada 14.00-17.00 (local) 10.00-13.00 (UK), Team GB women v Switzerland 19.00-22.00 (local) 15.00-18.00 (UK)

It’s a busy day for the Team GB women’s rink of skip Eve Muirhead, Vicki Adams, Anna Sloan and Claire Hamilton as they play in both the morning and evening sessions.

They begin the day against Korea before rounding it off against Switzerland as the round-robin stages nears its conclusion with the team on a record of three wins and two defeats.

The Team GB men’s rink of skip David Murdoch, Scott Andrews, Greg Drummond and Michael Goodfellow also continue their campaign with a match against Olympic champions Canada.

The men claimed their fourth successive win of the Games with defeat of Denmark today but Canada are not only the defending Olympic champions but also the world number one rink.

ALPINE SKIING, WOMEN’S SUPER G
Rosa Khutor Alpine Centre
11.00-13.10 (local) 07.00-09.10 (UK)

Chemmy Alcott will make her last appearance of the Games and last appearance of her Olympic career in the women’s Super G.

Alcott placed 19th in the women’s downhill on Wednesday and is competing at her fourth and final Winter Olympics in Sochi.

SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING, WOMEN’S 1500M
Iceberg Skating Palace
14.00-16.55 (local) 10.00-12.55 (UK)

Elise Christie returns to the ice for the first time after her 500m final and will skate over three times the distance in the 1500m, her second favoured event of the three individual short track disciplines.

The women's 1500m heats, semi-finals and finals are all scheduled for tomorrow with Christie being joined in racing by British team-mate Charlotte Gilmartin, who reached the quarter-finals of the 500m.

SKELETON, MEN’S
Sanki Sliding Centre
18.45-21.05 (local) 14.45-17.05 (UK)

Kristan Bromley, competing at his fourth Olympics, and Dom Parsons help bring the skeleton competition in Sochi to a close with their third and fourth runs tomorrow.

Prior to Lizzy Yarnold’s gold today, Bromley and Parsons were both in action placing joint eighth and joint tenth respectively – positions they are confident of improving on Saturday.

© Sportsbeat 2014