Preview: Monday 10 February at the Sochi 2014 Olympics

09 February 2014 / 19:10

After today's excitement in the mountains, focus largely turns to the coast as 12 Team GB athletes are in action at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games in three different sports.

CURLING, ROUND-ROBIN MATCHES

Ice Cube Curling Center

Team GB men v Russia 09.00-12.00 (local) 05.00-08.00 (UK), Team GB women v Sweden 14.00-17.00 (local) 10.00-13.00 (UK), Team GB men v Sweden 19.00-22.00 (local) 15.00-18.00 (UK)

Two-time world champion David Murdoch, Michael Goodfellow, Greg Drummond and Scott Andrews get Team GB’s curling campaign up and running as they take on host nation Russia in the first of the morning sessions.

They complete the day by facing world champions Sweden in the evening with Eve Muirhead and her rink of Vicki Adams, Claire Hamilton and Anna Sloan playing the same nation in between the men’s matches in the afternoon.

That clash is a rematch of the 2013 European Championship final, which saw Muirhead’s rink, the reigning world champions, lose 10-5 in Stavanger.

SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING, MEN’S 1500M AND WOMEN’S 500M

Iceberg Skating Palace

13.45-16.35 (local) 09.45-12.25 (UK)

World Championship 1000m bronze medallist Elise Christie gets her campaign going over half the distance in the women’s 500m heats where she will be joined by British team-mate Charlotte Gilmartin.

Christie has been drawn in race two and Gilmartin race three with the quarter-finals, semi-finals and finals due to be held on Thursday afternoon.

Jack Whelbourne is also in action in the men’s 1500m and has been drawn in race one in the heats with the semi-finals and finals of that event on the day.

ALPINE SKIING, WOMEN'S SUPER COMBINED

Rosa Khutor Alpine Center

Downhill 11.00-12.30 (local) 07.00-08.30 (UK), Slalom 15.00-16.10 (local) 11.00-12.10 (UK)

Four-time Olympian Chemmy Alcott will compete in the downhill element of the super combined only and use the outing as a training exercise ahead of the downhill on Wednesday.

© Sportsbeat 2014