Nanjing 2014: The Sport-by-Sport Review

29 August 2014 / 15:55

The Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games has come to a close so we're taking a look back at Team GB in China and reviewing each of the 14 discipines that yielded 24 medals.



Bradley Denny recorded his best ever result in an international competition when he reached the quarter-finals of the men’s individual event. The 17-year-old eventually lost to Brazil’s Marcus D’Almeida, who went on to win the silver medal.

Denny also reached the last eight of the mixed team event, while fellow Team GB archer Bryony Pitman fell at the last 16 stage with her Belarusian partner Aliaksei Dubrova. The 17-year-old lost her opening round match of the women’s individual, losing out to Argentina’s Regina Romero.




Team GB enjoyed a successful Games in the boxing ring, returning home with two bronze medals and one fourth place finish from the three athletes.

Muhammad Ali comfortably beat India’s Gaurav Solanki in the men’s flyweight bronze medal bout before Liverpool’s Peter McGrail followed suit in the bantamweight division.

Viddal Riley, the youngest of the three fighters, was narrowly edged out by Narek Manasyan of Armenia and finished the Games agonisingly short of the podium.



Paul Sunderland enjoyed a fantastic run in the K1 slalom event, qualifying fourth fastest and eventually making it through to the semi-finals.

However, despite his best efforts, the 17-year-old couldn’t finish with a medal after losing out to the eventual champion Anza Urankar in the last four, and then Song Huang of China in the bronze medal race.

In the women’s event, Victoria Murray just missed out on a semi-final place as she lost her head-to-head quarter-final with Amalie Hilgertova of the Czech Republic by just 1.874 seconds. Both Team GB athletes made the last 16 of the sprint event but failed to progress any further.



Team GB’s Opening Ceremony flag bearer Jake Saywell returned from Nanjing with a gold medal round his neck after his European squad finished victorious in the continental team event.

Team Europe lead overnight after three of the five athletes jumped clear, before completing the win the next day to earn the win by just four faults. In the individual event, the 15-year-old finished in joint 12th place with eight faults to his name.




The Games began in disappointment for Team GB’s Annabel Dimmock when she was ruled out of Nanjing 2014 with a back injury.

This left Robert MacIntyre as the sole representative and he finished the men’s individual event in joint 13th spot at -1, including an opening day -3 score of 69.



Gymnastics – Artistic

Team GB dominated the gymnastics arena, winning nine medals in total between Ellie Downie and Giarrni Regini-Moran, the latter of which became the country’s most decorated Youth Olympian.

Regini-Moran won five medals, including a hat-trick of golds in the men’s all-around, floor and vault, as well as two bronze in the parallel bars and horizontal bar finals.

Downie was also in superb form during the Games and made four visits to the podium, with bronze medal wins in the all-around, beam and floor finals, and a silver in the vault.




Peter Miles eclipsed the disappointment of his defeat in the early stages of the men’s -66kg event by helping his mixed international team win Youth Olympic bronze on day five.

Miles won his quarter-final match to help the team progress to the semi-finals after knocking out Lulu Piovesana’s outfit in the opening round. Piovesana also competed in the women’s -63kg event, finishing in joint ninth spot overall.


Modern Pentathlon

Francesca Summers won a fine silver medal in the women’s individual event after consistent performances across all dour disciplines. The 18-year-old lay second after the fencing and swimming events and finished well in the combined running and shooting race to hold onto the silver.

In the men’s individual, Henry Choong recorded the highest swimming score in the field, helping him to an 11th place finish overall. In the mixed team event, Choong took 17th with his French partner Laure Roset, while Summers came in 10th with Polish athlete Bartosz Hoffmann.



Chris Lawrie was edged into fourth place in the men’s single sculls final, but was delighted with the progress he’d made during the Games.

The 17-year-old led at the 500m mark but was squeezed out of the podium places despite a strong time of 3:23.89.

Meanwhile, Anna Thornton was also able to toast a job well done after finishing second in the women’s single sculls B final with a time of 4:01.21 minutes.



The women’s one person dinghy competition lasted six days due to flat winds for many of the final few day of competition in Nanjing, but Team GB’s Hanna Brant equipped herself well and finished in 18th spot, which included a race five win on day three.



Swimming represented Team GB’s largest squad for a single sport at Nanjing 2014 and the eight athletes put on an impressive showing, winning five medals in total and each of them leaving China having visited the podium.

Jessica Fullalove came away with three silver medals, starting with the 100m backstroke final just half an hour before joining forces with Amelia Maughan, Charlotte Atkinson and Georgina Evans in the 4x100m medley relay. Fullalove picked up her third silver in the 50m backstroke.

The men’s quartet of Duncan Scott, Martyn Walton, Luke Greenbank and Miles Munro won gold in the 4x100m freestyle relay before Greenbank completed the haul with bronze in the 200m backstroke.




Fifteen-year-old Abigail Stones’ narrow semi-final defeat in the women’s -44kg category confirmed the junior world champion’s bronze medal and Team GB’s first medal of the Games on the opening day of competition.

Christian McNeish, who has only been in the sport less than 12 months after his switch from kickboxing, equalled Stones’ achievement with a bronze of his own in the men’s -63kg just a day later.



Zainub Akbar was the first of Team GB's trampolinists to compete at the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games on the fifth day of competition.

The 15-year-old, who had reached the final after securing the fourth highest score (92.945) from her two qualification routines, was unable to take that form into the final and ultimately finished eighth.

In the men’s event, Zachary Sheridan recorded a sixth place finish after qualifying for the final with a fifth best score of 95.660.



Ben Dijkstra showed the future is bright for Team GB in triathlon after winning two gold medals at Nanjing 2014, despite being the youngest male in the field.

The 15-year-old took gold in the men’s individual on a photo-finish before teaming up with three other European athletes for the 4xmixed team relay.

It was double medal success for Team GB in the relay too as Sian Rainsley took silver as part of a separate European quartet.



Team GB Medallists: Nanjing 2014

Gold – 7

Ben Dijkstra – men’s individual -triathlon

Ben Dijkstra – mixed nations relay -triathlon

Luke Greenbank, Miles Munro, Duncan Scott, Martyn Walton - men's 4x100m freestyle relay - swimmming

Giarnni Regini Moran – men’s all-around -gymnastics

Giarnni Regini Moran – men’s floor - gymnastics

Giarnni Regini Moran – men’s vault - gymnastics

Jake Saywell - mixed-nation team event - equestrian


Silver – 6

Charlotte Atkinson, Georgina Evans, Jess Fullalove, Amelia Maughn – women’s 4x100m medley relay - swimmingEllie Downie  - women’s vault - gymnastics

Jess Fullalove – 50m backstroke -swimming

Jess Fullalove – 100m backstroke -swimming

Sian Rainsley - mixed nations relay triathlon

Francesca Summers – women’s individual -modern pentathlon


Bronze - 11

Muhammad Ali  -  men’s -52kg - boxing

Ellie Downie – women’s all-around - gymnastics

Ellie Downie  - women’s beam - gymnastics

Ellie Downie – women’s floor - gymnastics

Luke Greenbank – 200m backstroke -  swimming

Peter McGrail  - men’s -56kg - boxing

Christian McNeish  - men’s -63kg - taekwondo

Peter Miles  - mixed nations team event - judo

Giarnni Regini-Moran men’s high bar-  gymnastics

Giarnni Regini-Moran  - men’s parallel bar - gymnastics

Abigail Stones – women’s -44kg - taekwondo