This evening’s Opening Ceremony marks the start of the 20th Commonwealth Games as Glasgow plays host to 11 days of competition across 17 sports.
Around 4,100 athletes from 71 Nations will march into Celtic Park as Scotland welcomes the Games for the third time in its history after Edinburgh hosted the event in 1970 and 1986.
In total 163 Team GB Olympians will be taking part across 14 Olympic sports for their respective Home Nations – from Mo Farah looking to repeat his 5km and 10km gold double from London 2012 to Sir Bradley Wiggins returning to the track for the first time since Beijing 2008.
Glasgow 2014 will be extensively covered across the BBC with more than 300 hours of network TV coverage, 200 hours of radio and over 1,300 hours of live action through 17 digital streams online and on the Red Button. Every event from every sport will be available on-demand and BBC Three and BBC Three HD will become the dedicated sporting channel for the Games and fans across the country will enjoy comprehensive access to each of the 261 events.
Every day build-up and coverage will start from 6am on BBC Radio 5 Live before the BBC One, BBC Two, Red Button and BBC Online action kicks off from 9am, continuing right through until 10.30pm. A one hour BBC One highlights show, ‘Tonight At The Games’, then starts at 10.40pm.
Sport-by-sport guide:
Atletics
Dates: July 27 – August 2
Events: 50
Venue: Hampden Park
Olympians to watch: Mo Farah will be looking to repeat his double gold success from London on Friday August 1 in the 10km final while Dai Greene will have an eye on the 400m hurdles final on July 31 as he looks to defend his Commonwealth title.
Badminton
Dates: July 24 – August 3
Events: 6
Venue: Emirates Arena
Olympian to watch: Chris Adcock partners his new wife Gabby in the mixed doubles and will be looking to reach the final on August 3.
Boxing
Dates: July 25 – August 2
Events: 13
Venue: SECC Precinct
Olympian to watch: Nicola Adams stole the show in the women’s boxing in London and will look to do the same in Glasgow in the flyweight weight class.
Cycling
Dates: July 24 – August 3
Events: 23
Venue: Emirates Arena with the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome
Olympians to watch: Sir Bradley Wiggins returns to the track for the first time since the 2008 Beijing Olympics and will be looking for his first Commonwealth gold in the men’s 400m team pursuit on July 24. Team GB compatriot Geraint Thomas is also expected to feature.
Diving
Dates: July 30 – August 2
Events: 10
Venue: Royal Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh
Olympian to watch: London 2012 bronze medallist Tom Daley will be out to defend his 10m platform title on August 2 with the preliminaries in the morning and the finals that evening.
Gymnastics
Dates: July 24 – August 1
Events: 14 (artistic), 6 (rhythmic)
Venue: SECC Precinct
Olympians to watch: The artistic team gold is set to feature many Olympians with Max Whitlock, Louis Smith and Kristian Thomas up against their London 2012 teammate Dan Purvis and Beijing Olympian Daniel Keatings on Monday 28.
Hockey
Dates: July 24 – August 3
Events: 2
Venue: Glasgow National Hockey Centre
Olympians to watch: Kate Richardson-Walsh led the women’s Team GB hockey side to bronze at London 2012 and she’ll be looking for more medal success in Glasgow.
Judo
Dates: July 24 – July 26
Events: 14
Venue: SECC Precinct
Olympians to watch: London 2012 Olympians and now husband and wife duo of Euan Burton and Gemma Gibbons are set to compete in Glasgow.
Lawn Bowls
Dates: July 24 – August 1
Events: 10
Venue: Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre
Lawn bowls is a non-Olympic spot
Netball
Dates: July 24 – August 3
Events: 1
Venue: SECC Precinct
Netball is a non-Olympic sport
Rugby Sevens
Dates: July 26 – July 27
Events: 1
Venue: Ibrox Stadium
Olympians to watch: With rugby sevens added to the 2016 Rio Olympics, Glasgow 2014 provides a perfect opportunity to see some of the future Team GB athletes in action as the sport gears up for two years’ time.
Shooting
Dates: July 25 – July 29
Events: 19
Venue: Barry Buddon Shooting Centre
Olympian to watch: Beijing 2008 and London 2012 Olympian Elena Allen will be after medal success in Glasgow after picking up a bronze medal at last year’s World Championships in Lima.
Squash
Dates: July 24 – August 3
Events: 5
Venue: Scotstoun Sports Campus
Squash is a non-Olympic sport
Swimming
Dates: July 24 – July 29
Events: 44
Venue: Tollcross International Swimming Centre
Olympians to watch: London 2012 silver medallist Michael Jamieson leads the host nation’s hopes in the pool in the breaststroke events while 28 other Team GB Olympians and Youth Olympians will represent the home nations in Glasgow.
Table Tennis
Dates: July 24 – August 2
Events: 7
Venue: Scotstoun Sports Campus
Olympians to watch: Paul Drinkhall, who competed at London 2012, became the first British player in 18 years to win a World Tour singles event when he took gold at the Spanish Open in April.
Triathlon
Dates: July 24 – July 26
Events: 3
Venue: Strathclyde Country Park
Olympians to watch: Alistair and Jonny Brownlee, who won gold and bronze respectively in London 2012, will be hot favourites for the medals tomorrow on the first day of competition in Glasgow.
Weightlifting
Dates: July 24 – August 2
Events: 19
Venue: SECC Precinct
Olympians to watch: Seven Team GB weightlifters will be on show at Glasgow 2014 including Commonwealth and European bronze medallist Zoe Smith and two-time Olympian Michaela Breeze.
Wrestling
Dates: July 29 – July 31
Events: 14
Venue: SECC Precinct