Glasgow 2014 Daily Preview: Tuesday July 29th

29 July 2014 / 09:50

Ben Proud set a new Commonwealth Games record to qualify fastest for the men's 50m freestyle final and will look to cap a memorable meet for home nation swimmers with another gold on the final night of action at the pool.

Former world medallist Hannah England and Scotland's Laura Muir go in women's 1500m final at Hampden Park (9.50pm) after progressing as fourth and third fastest qualifiers, while in-form Will Sharman starts his 110m hurdles campaign.

And Kelly Massey also lines up in a high-quality 400m final scheduled for 8.30pm.

Annie Last, eighth at the London Olympics, leads Team England's mountain bike team alongside Alice Barnes, Paul Oldham and David Fletcher. The women's race starts at 11.30am and the men are on course at 2pm.

England's artistic gymnastic teams go for gold while double European silver medallist Yana Rattigan competes in wrestling's 48kg category.

It's also the final day of shooting with five medals to be decided at the Barry Buddon Shooting Centre and there are two medals up for grabs at the weightlifting.

After England's mixed team success, singles and doubles competitions get under way at the Emirates Arena, venue for badminton competitions.

Paul Drinkhall, part of England's silver medal team at the table tennis, starts his three-pronged bid for more medals as the singles and doubles also start in that sport.

Elsewhere, boxing preliminaries continue at the SECC, with success in fights now starting to guarantee medals.

Meanwhile at the Glasgow National Hockey Centre, England's men have an early start, playing New Zealand at 9am, while Wales take on South Africa at 4pm.

After five days of competition, England have won 74 medals, including 27 golds, while Scotland have won a record 33 medals, including 13 golds. They sit second and third on the medal table behind Australia.

Wales are eighth on the medal table with 22 medals, including three golds, while Northern Ireland have two medals, one silver and a bronze.

Medals to be decided

Swimming: men’s 50m and 1500m freestyle, 200m individual medley, 4x100m medley relay; women’s para-sport 200m individual medley SM10, 400m freestyle, 50m backstroke, 4x100m medley relay.

Athletics: men’s 110m hurdles, hammer, decathlon; women’s 400m, 1500m, 10,000m, triple jump.

Cycling (mountain bike): men’s and women’s cross country.

Gymnastics (artistic): men’s and women’s team finals.

Shooting: men’s trap, 25m rapid fire pistol, 50m rifle three positions; women’s 50m rifle three positions; open Queen’s prize individual.

Weightlifting: men’s 94kg, women’s 75kg.

Wrestling: men’s freestyle 57kg, 74kg, 125kg gold and bronze medal matches; women’s freestyle48kg, 75kg.

Other sports - Badminton, boxing, hockey, lawn bowls, netball, squash, table tennis.

© Sportsbeat 2014