Glasgow 2014 Daily Preview: Saturday August 2nd

02 August 2014 / 10:23

Former world champion Tom Daley seeks to defend his Commonwealth Games diving 10m platform title - and upgrade his silver medal in yesterday's synchro events.

Daley - should he come through the morning’s preliminary - goes in the final at 7:30pm while Rebecca Gallantree and Alicia Blagg return to the 3m springboard (6:05pm) but this time as individuals after their synchro gold earlier this week.


Eight British qualified fighters go for gold in the boxing with Olympic champion Nicola Adams the first to fight in the women's flyweight, taking on Northern Ireland's Michaela Walsh at 2pm.

Qais Ashfaq goes into the men's bantamweight and Scots Charlie Flynn and Josh Taylor fight in the lightweight and light welterweight finals.

Former world champion Savannah Marshall will look to forget a disappointing Olympics in the women's middleweight final, which opens the evening session at 7pm.

And England's Scott Fitzgerald, Anthony Fowler and Joseph Joyce compete in the welterweight, middleweight and super heavyweight finals.

Saturday sees the final day of athletics at Hampden Park and England will be hoping for more medals in the relays, with the men’s 4x100m (9:15pm) and the women’s 4x100m (7:50pm) the highlights as they look to challenge Jamaica’s traditional sprint dominance.

Jamaica will also start favourite in the women's 4x400m final but Christine Ohuruogu, the Olympic champion in 2008, is part of the English quartet and Phillips Idowu goes in the triple jump final (7.10pm).

Husband and wife duo Paul and Joanna Drinkhall take on England team-mates Liam Pitchford and Tin Tin Ho in the table tennis mixed doubles final (1:15pm).

Elsewhere, England’s women’s hockey team are in final action against Australia (8.15pm), the men are in semi-final action against the same opposition (10:00am).

And, at the Emirates Arena, the badminton reaches the semi-final stage.

Medals decided today

Diving: men’s 10m platform, women’s 3m springboard.

Athletics: men’s 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay, 1500m, triple jump, javelin; women’s 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay, 5000m, pole vault.

Badminton: men’s and women’s singles and doubles bronze, mixed doubles bronze.

Boxing: men’s light fly, fly, bantam, light, light welter, welter, middle, light heavy, heavy, super heavy; women’s fly, light, middle.

Hockey: women’s gold and bronze matches.

Squash: women’s doubles gold and bronze matches.

Table tennis: mixed doubles, men’s singles and women’s doubles gold and bronze medal matches.

Para-sport powerlifting: men’s and women’s lightweight and heavyweight.

© Sportsbeat 2014