Glasgow 2014 Daily Preview: Monday July 28th

28 July 2014 / 09:03

Adam Gemili will look to underline his reputation after progressing through today's 100m heats as the quickest qualifier.

But he acknowledges he will have to step it up if he is to hold off the best of the Commonwealth in today's semi-finals and final, scheduled for 7.35pm and 9.50pm respectively at Hampden Park.

He'll be joined in the semis by Harry Aikines-Aryeetey and Richard Kilty while Asha Philip, Sophie Papps and Bianca Williams all run in the women's 100m semis.

London Olympian Sophie Hitchon was third best qualifier to the women's hammer final, scheduled for 7.05pm, and arrives in Glasgow ranked second in the Commonwealth.

In the penultimate day of action in the pool, Fran Halsall will be looking for a third gold medal in the 100m freestyle final while Welsh swimmer Jazz Carlin was the quickest qualifier by a massive eight seconds into this evening's 800m freestyle final

England's mixed badminton team start their final against Malaysia at 3pm - they've already gone one better than their bronze from Delhi after defeating 2010 silver medallists India in today's semi-finals. 

And England will also take on Singapore in the men's team table tennis final, starting at 1.30pm, with Andrew Baggaley looking to add to his record medal collection.

There are four medals up for grabs at the Barry Buddon Shooting Centre - with London 2012 Olympian Charlotte Kerwood seeking another gold.

Elsewhere, the preliminaries continue at the boxing and its team and individual apparatus qualifying at the gymnastics, starting at 1.30pm.

England's women will play a crunch hockey pool game against world silver medallists Australia - and they are feeling confident after yesterday's 5-0 win over Malaysia. Scotland and Wales also take on each other in men's and women's matches.

Medals decided today

Swimming: men’s para-sport 200m individual medley SM8, 200m backstroke, 50m breaststroke, 100m butterfly; women’s 800m and 100m freestyle, 100m breaststroke, 200m butterfly.

Athletics: men’s parasport discus F42/44, para-sport 100m T37, 100m, shot put; women’s parasport 100m T12, 100m, hammer.

Badminton: team bronze and gold medal matches.

Lawn bowls: men’s pairs, triples.

Shooting: men’s 50m pistol, 50m rifle prone; women’s trap, 50m rifle prone.

Squash: men’s and women’s singles.

Table tennis: men’s team gold and bronze matches.

Weightlifting: men’s 85kg, women’s 69kg.

Other action: Boxing, artistic gymnastics, hockey, netball.

© Sportsbeat 2014