Glasgow 2014 Daily Preview: Friday August 1st

01 August 2014 / 10:20

Nicola Adams is already guaranteed a boxing bronze medal in the flyweight division but the Olympic champion will look to move within one fight of gold by beating Mandy Bujold of Canada (1.10pm approx).      

Over in Edinburgh, Tom Daley and James Denny will contest the 10m synchro final (7.19pm) – Daley is the defending champion, having won gold in Delhi with Max Brick.

Tiffany Porter will stand a great chance of adding a Commonwealth medal to her collection in the women’s 100m hurdles (10.10pm), Australia’s Olympic champion Sally Pearson starts favourite for gold.

And Scotland's European champion Lynsey Sharp will look to improve on a sluggish semi-final run in the 800m final at Hampden Park (8.45pm). England's Jessica Judd was the most impressive home qualifier.

Steve Lewis will bid to add the Commonwealth Games gold that is missing from his collection when the men’s pole vault final gets underway (6.10pm).

And it's the heats for the sprint relay - featuring a certain Mr Usain Bolt (9.43pm).

Home nation gymnasts continue their medal hunt in the Hydro beginning with Kristian Thomas in the men’s vault (2pm), followed by Becky Downie and Claudia Fragapane in the women’s balance beam (2.46pm).

Max Whitlock, Nile Wilson and Daniel Purvis go in the parallel bars (3.35pm), while Fragapane and Hannah Whelan contest the floor (4.23pm) before Thomas, Wilson and Daniel Keatings tackle the horizontal bar (5.14pm).

Elsewhere, England’s women’s hockey team will be in semi-final action against New Zealand (2.30pm) for the right to play either South Africa or Australia in the final.

Medals decided today

Diving: men’s synchronised 3m springboard, synchronised 10m platform; women’s 1m springboard.

Athletics: men’s 3,000m steeplechase, 10,000m, pole vault; women’s 800m, 100m hurdles, high jump, discus.

Gymnastics (artistic): men’s vault, parallel bars, horizontal bar; women’s beam, floor.

Lawn bowls: men’s fours, singles; women’s pairs.

Table tennis: men’s doubles gold and bronze medal matches; women’s singles gold and bronze medal matches.

Other sports - Badminton, boxing, hockey, netball, squash

© Sportsbeat 2014