Five to follow on day seven of the Olympic Games
Rowing

Five to follow on day seven of the Olympic Games

12 August 2016 / 06:00

Team GB are up to eighth in the medal table after a day which produced a gold medal for the men's sprint cyclists as well as a historic silver for Katherine Grainger alongside double sculls partner Vicky Thornley, a C2 canoe sprint silver for David Florence and Richard Hounslow and silver for the men's rugby 7s team. But the action continues thick and fast today with plenty more names to look out for.

GloverStannin

HELEN GLOVER AND HEATHER STANNING – rowing, women’s pair final (3.06pm)

Unbeaten since 2011, Helen Glover and Heather Stanning go into today’s final on the back of an impressive semi-final performance.

The reigning Olympic champions will face stiff competition from the Danish and New Zealand pairs either side of their lane, but with a combined six World and European titles under their belt since their success at Eton Dorney in 2012, Glover and Stanning remain serious gold medal contenders.

Today will also see the men’s four – Alex Gregory, Mohamed Sbihi, George Nash and Stan Louloudis – chase a fifth consecutive title for the boat, having finished more than three seconds ahead of the rest of the field in yesterday’s semi-final.

Teampursuit

SIR BRADLEY WIGGINS – cycling, men’s team pursuit (qualifiers 8:14pm)

Sir Bradley Wiggins make his long-awaited return to the Olympic track after taking to the roads of the capital four years ago, and with seven Olympic medals already to his name, Wiggo shows no sign of slowing down.

Joining him in the team pursuit are Owain Doull, Steven Burke and Ed Clancy, and with Team GB having medalled in the event at the last four Games – claiming the title in both 2008 and 2012 – the four will be keen to continue the nation’s success.

Also in action at the velodrome today are the trio of Philip Hindes, Jason Kenny and Callum Skinner in the men’s team sprint, with Hindes and Kenny the reigning champions in the event following their success at London 2012 alongside Sir Chris Hoy.

fencers

MEN’S TEAM FOIL – fencing, quarter-final (1:00pm)

Fresh from falling agonisingly short of a bronze medal in the men’s individual foil, Richard Kruse will lead the charge as Team GB’s fencers chase Britain’s first Olympic fencing medal in 52 years.

Joining him in their quarter-final fixture against Russia will be Laurence Halsted and James Davis, the same three that in 2015 won the fencing title at the inaugural European Games in Baku.

Russia will field a very different team to that which finished in the bronze medal position in Azerbaijan, and Kruse’s fourth-place finish earlier in the week will give the Brits confidence as they look to cause damage on the greatest stage of all. 

Dujardin

CHARLOTTE DUJARDIN – equestrian dressage (2:00pm)

Having won two gold medals in London four years ago, Charlotte Dujardin has made the perfect start to her title defence, topping the leader board at the end of day two of the dressage grand prix yesterday with 85.071 on Valegro.

That provisional result has catapulted Team GB to second in the dressage team event with one day to go, just over two points behind the German team in top spot.

Going into the final day of dressage action, Fiona Bigwood currently sits in eighth, with Carl Hester and Spencer Wilton in 15th and 25th respectively.

Rutherford

GREG RUTHERFORD – men’s long jump (qualifiers 01.20am)

Today sees the start of the athletics programme, and as the reigning Olympic, World, European and Commonwealth champion, Greg Rutherford will enter the Olympic Stadium with the world at his feet and the hopes of a nation pinned to his back.

Joining Rutherford in athletics action will be reigning heptathlon champion Jessica Ennis-Hill, competing against teammate Katarina Johnson-Thompson, while Martyn Rooney will begin his chase for the Olympic medal that has so far evaded him in the 400m heats.  

Sportsbeat 2016

Support Team GB this summer in your very own Rio 2016 kit. Visit our online shop here.