Equestrian Weekend Round-up

09 July 2013 / 10:32

This weekend round-up includes results from dressage at Hartpury, eventing from Barbury and showjumping across the continent.


Hartpury CDI3*,Great Britain 

Charlotte Dujardin and Uthopia continued their winning streak, taking both the Grand Prix and the Grand Prix Freestyle this weekend (6-7 July).  The new combination scored a superb 76.404% in the Grand Prix, with fellow Brit Michael Eilberg and Half Moon Delphi coming second with 73%.  Charlotte then topped the leader board once again with 82.63% in the freestyle.

Michael Eilberg had further success in the small tour competition; riding Woodlander Dornroschen, Michael scored 74.32% to win the Prix St George competition. Michael then won the Intermediate I with 74.26%, closely followed by World Class Development riders Anne Marie-Perry and Feine Dame and Zoe Sleigh and Fantastic Light in second and third place, respectively.



Barbury CIC3*, Great Britain

Izzy Taylor and KBIS Starchaser came second in Section A following clear rounds in the showjumping and cross country phases finishing on their dressage sore of 45.4, whilst Andrew Nicholson produced a clean performance on Avebury to retain their 2012 title.  Izzy was also fourth on Dax Van Ternieuwbeke, her two horses split by third-placed fellow Brit Lucy Wiegersma on Simon Porloe.

Piggy French and Tinkas Time held their lead over American rider Clarke Montgomery on Loughan Glen and won Section B with a brilliant score of 37.2.  Kitty King and Persimmon also had a successful outing coming fourth with a score of 46.6.



Estoril CSI5*, Portugal

London 2012 Olympic Team gold medal winner Scott Brash was second in the 1.60m Grand Prix on Saturday (6th July); partnering his Olympic ride Hello Sanctos, they were just one of two combinations to jump treble clear.  In the jump off Scott was just a fraction of a second behind Sweden’s Henrik Von Eckerman who finished in 40.33 seconds, with Portugal’s Luciana Diniz finishing in third.

The Brits had many more top placing’s at the seventh Global Champions Tour event, with Laura Renwick and Reine Du May coming second in the 1.45m class (5th July), Michael Whitaker and Viking IV placing third in the 1.50m class (5th July), and William Funnell and Billy Angelo finishing in third place in the two phase 1.45m class on Saturday (6th July).

Treffen CSI4*, Austria

It was a family affair as Britain took two of the top three spots in the 1.60m Grand Prix on Sunday (7th July) with, John Whitaker and Argento taking first place following a double clear in a time of 45.37 seconds. Germany’s Max Kuhner riding Coeur De Lion came second, with Robert Whitaker and Catwalk IV less than a second behind in a time of 46.67 seconds.

Charles Stanley British Masters

The World Class development riders were dominant throughout The British Masters this weekend. In the Grand Prix Louise Saywell and Winner came tenth in a class of forty-seven riders, whilst Irish rider Billy Twomey and Diaghilev won the class.

Also in good form was William Whitaker who gained two wins riding Bow House Rubis and Upperclass, and defending (Grand Prix) champion Joe Clayton who won the Accumulator riding Ingliston Twister

Geesteren CSI3*, The Netherlands

Robert Smith and Balourado lead the way in the Jan Hofschroer Prize 1m40 class on Saturday (6th July), ahead of second placed Dutch rider Sjaak Sleiderink.  Following this, Robert came fifth in Sunday’s Grand Prix riding Voila whilst Irish rider Dermott Lennon won the class.