Day One Team GB Preview - Nanjing Youth Olympic Games

16 August 2014 / 12:16

Triathlete Sian Rainsley kickstarts Team GB’s participation in the second edition of the Youth Olympic Games (YOG) as action gets underway at the Xuanwu Lake in Nanjing.

Rainsley will tackle the sprint distance course (750m swim, a 20km bike, and a 5km run) as she bids to win the first medal of the YOG.

Sian Rainsley said: "I’m counting down the hours now and it’s going to be such an honour to go out there and represent my country.

“I’m absolutely over the moon to have been selected for the squad in Nanjing and I’m so excited to get going."

Fresh from medalling at the World Junior Championships just seven days ago, rowers Chris Lawrie and Anna Thornton make their Youth Olympic debut competing in the heats of the men’s and women’s single sculls. Strong performances will see them back on the lake on Tuesday for the semi-finals.

Between June and August last year judoka Peter Miles won a fantastic three international medals, including silver at the European Youth Olympic Festival in Utretch, Holland. Nanjing 2014 is Miles’ first major competition since returning from an elbow injury and to make his task tougher the judo competition at the YOG only features every other weight category, which has meant that he has had to step up a weight.

Miles said: “The injury then kept me out for seven months which was a big blow but I guess it gave me time to focus on my studies a bit more which kept my mind off it.

“But I’ve been back for two months now and I feel like I am pretty much back to my best just in time for Nanjing.

“It’s going to be a big challenge for me to medal because I’ll be fighting in the weight above my usual one.

“So that’s going to be a big mountain to climb but if I can make it into the top eight I’ll be really happy.”

After winning gold at the World Junior Championships earlier this year Abigail Stones will be hoping she can replicate what London 2012 Olympic Champion Jade Jones did four years ago in Singapore when she became Team GB’s first ever Youth Olympic Games gold medallist. Stones competes in the women’s -44kg at the Nanjing International Expo Centre.

Under 16 British National Gymnastics champion Giarnni Regini-Moran competes in the men’s qualification. Regini –Moran will be hoping to seal a spot in the all-around and individual apparatus finals next week.

Seven of Team GB‘s eight-strong swimming squad will also be in action on day one of the YOG. With three medals up for grabs in the first of five days of competition they will be hoping to get their campaign off to winning ways.

Jessica Fullalove said: “Usain Bolt is the fastest man in the world and my dream is to be the fastest woman in the world in the pool.

“Going to China is only going to help me achieve that and it’s something I’ve aimed for all my life.

“So I was really excited when I found out that I was going to have the chance to go and swim in China.

“It’s an amazing opportunity to compete but also to go and see that part of the world.”

Team GB in Action on Day 1

Gymnastics
Men’s Qualification – Giarnni Regini – Moran
Qualifications -19.00 – 21.30 local time/ 12.00 – 14.30 UK time

Judo

Men’s -66kg - Peter Miles
Qualifications - 13.00 – 16.00 local time/ 06.00 – 09.00 UK time
Finals - 18:00-19:30 local time/ 11.00 – 12.30 UK time

Rowing
Men’s and Women’s Single Sculls - Anna Thornton and Chris Lawrie
10.00 – 12.00 local time/ 03.00 – 05.00 UK time

Swimming
Charlotte Atkinson, Luke Greenbank, Jessica Fullalove, Amelia Maughan, Duncan Scott, Martyn Walton, Georgina Evans
Heats 10.00 – 11.17 Local time/ 03.00 – 04.17 UK time
Semi Finals/Finals - 18.00 – 19.13 Local time/ 11.00 – 12.13 UK time

Taekwondo
Women’s -44kg - Abigail Stones
Qualifications -14:00-16:56 Local time/ 07.00 – 09.56 UK time
Finals - 19:00-21:08 Local time/ 12.00 – 14.08 UK time

Triathlon
Women’s Individual - Sian Rainsley
09.00 – 10.50 local time/ 02.00 – 03.50 UK time

Note to Editors

The second edition of the Youth Olympic Games (YOG) takes place in Nanjing, China, from 16 -28 August 2014. The YOG will see 3808 athletes aged 14-19 from 204 nations competing across the 28 sports on the Olympic Programme.

Team GB will be represented by 33 athletes competing in 13 Olympic sports: archery, boxing, canoe, equestrian, golf, gymnastics, judo, modern pentathlon, rowing, sailing, swimming, taekwondo, and triathlon.

For further information and athlete profiles please visit:

Team GB Website: http://www.teamgb.com/games/nanjing-2014
Team GB Facebook: www.facebook.com/teamgb
Team GB Twitter: www.twitter.com/teamgb
Nanjing Organising Committee: http://www.nanjing2014.org/en/