Day 7 Preview – Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympics

22 August 2014 / 16:14

Team GB gymnasts Giarnni Regini-Moran and Ellie Downie will be after more medal success at Nanjing 2014 tomorrow as the individual apparatus finals get underway.

 

Regini-Moran, who won gold in the men’s all-around, will compete in the pommel horse and floor finals while Youth Olympic bronze medallist Downie goes in the women’s vault.

 

Activity in the Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium will start from midday UK time tomorrow and all medals are due to be decided by 3pm.

 

Medals will also be handed out in the women’s modern pentathlon and out on the water in the women’s single dinghy sailing, with Francesca Summers and Hanna Brant in action for Team GB.

 

Day seven of the Games will also see the start of the boxing and canoeing competitions as five new Team GB athletes get their Nanjing 2014 campaigns off and running.

 

Victoria Murray and Paul Sunderland will be out in the canoe sprint qualifications, while Muhammad Ali, Peter McGrail and Viddal Riley will be in the boxing ring for their preliminary rounds.

 

Elsewhere, Bradley Denny and Bryony Pitman continue in the archery and Jake Saywell, who collected gold in the equestrian mixed team event, will be jumping again but this time in the individual competition.

 

 

Team GB in action – Day 7

 

Archery

Men’s & Women’s Individual– Bradley Denny and Bryony Pitman

Last 16 – 09.00-17.44 Local time / 02.00-10.44 UK time

 

Boxing

Men’s – Muhammad Ali, Peter McGrail and Viddal Riley

Preliminaries – 14.00-22.00 Local time / 07.00-15.00 UK time

 

Canoeing

Canoe Sprint Men’s & Women’s – Victoria Murray and Paul Sunderland

Qualifications – 09.00-11.40 Local time / 02.00-04.40 UK time

Last 16/Quarter Final – 15.00-18.00 Local time / 08.00-11.00 UK time

 

Equestrian

Individual – Jake Saywell

Round A – 15.30-17.00 Local time / 08.30-10.00 UK time

 

Gymnastics

Artistic Individual – Ellie Downie and Giarrni Regini-Moran

Finals -19.00-22.00 local time / 12.00-15.00 UK time

 

Modern Pentathlon

Women’s Individual –Francesca Summers

Swimming, Fencing, Combined Event – 14.30-19.25 Local time / 07.30-12.25 UK time

 

Sailing

Women's Byte Class Single Dinghy - Hanna Brant

Medal Race - 11.00-17.00 local time/ 04.00-10.00 UK time