Day 3 Preview - Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games

18 August 2014 / 17:24

Giarnni Regini-Moran will look to take his strong qualifying form into the men’s gymnastics all-around final on Tuesday as Nanjing 2014 enters day three of competition.

Regini-Moran qualified in first position on Sunday after topping the scores on the floor, vault and parallel bars, and will look to challenge for the medals from midday UK time.

Also on Tuesday, golf makes its return to Olympic competition for the first time since 1904. Unfortunately Team GB’s Annabel Dimmock has had to withdraw from the competion due to a back injury. Whilst Dimmock is unable to compete she will be on hand to support golfing teammate Bob MacIntyre when he tees off in round one of the men's individual event.

Team GB Chef de Mission Sarah Winckless said: "It is always when a disappointment when an athlete cannot perform because of an injury. Annabel continues to be an important member of this Youth Olympic Games team, and I want to wish her a speedy recovery back onto the golf course."

On the water, 15-year-old Hanna Brant goes in the second of her one person dinghy races after finishing 14th out of 31 during today’s Byte CII class opener.

Ahead of tomorrow the sailor said: “I think that I have learnt a lot about the conditions today and how I can deal with them better, especially how to get back into the race when the wind shifts like it did today.

“I’ve also learnt about the boat speed and how I can pick up more speed going down wind on the course. I looked at some of the girls boats and how they were set up and made some tweaks to mine, so hopefully that will pay off tomorrow.”

Team GB’s swimmers will look to use today’s success in the pool as a springboard for further medals with Jessica Fullalove looking for a third silver of the Games in the 200m backstroke.

Across at the Xuanwu Lake Rowing Venue, Chris Lawrie and Anna Thornton will be pushing for places in Wednesday’s single sculls finals as they race in their respective semis from 3am UK time. 

Day three of Nanjing 2014 will also see the start of the men’s -63kg taekwondo competition with Christian McNeish in action for Team GB, while flagbearer Jake Saywell is underway in the equestrian team event's round one.

Team GB in action on Day 3

Equestrian

Team Event – Jake Saywell
Round 1 – 15.30-17.00 local time/ 08.30 – 10.00 UK time

Golf
Men’s Individual - Robert MacIntyre
Round 1 – 08.40 tee off local time/ 01.40 tee off UK time
Women’s Individual - Annabel Dimmock
Round 1 – 09.50 tee off local time/ 02.50 tee off UK time

Gymnastics
Men's All-Around– Giarnni Regini-Moran
Finals -19.00 – 21.30 local time/ 12.00 – 14.30 UK time

Rowing
Men’s and Women’s Single Sculls - Anna Thornton and Chris Lawrie
Semi Finals -10.10 – 11.50 local time/ 03.10 – 04.50 UK time

Sailing
Hanna Bryant - Women's Byte Class Single Dinghy
Qualification Races  - 11.00-17.00 local time/ 04.00-10.00 UK time

Swimming
Charlotte Atkinson, Georgina Evans, Jessica Fullalove, Luke Greenbank, Miles Munro, Duncan Scott and Martyn Walton
Heats 10.00 – 11.30 Local time/ 03.00 – 04.30 UK time
Semi Finals/Finals - 18.00 – 19.41 Local time/ 11.00 – 12.41 UK time

Taekwondo
Men’s -63kg - Christian McNeish
Qualifications -14:00-16:56 Local time/ 07.00 – 09.56 UK time
Finals - 19:00-21:08 Local time/ 12.00 – 14.08 UK time