Join Team GB

This Week in Olympic Sport: January 6-12

January 6, 2014 09:12 am

Britain’s medal chances are increasing each week that the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games get closer and we preview who might shine in the penultimate seven days of the qualifying period.

Freestyle ski halfpipe specialist Rowan Cheshire was the latest Brit to underline her credentials for next month’s Olympics, taking the number of potential medal opportunities into double figures.

Cheshire became the first British female to win a freestyle ski halfpipe World Cup and follows Jenny Jones, James Woods, Lizzy Yarnold, John Jackson and Elise Christie in enjoying success this season.

And there is another freestyle ski halfpipe World Cup this week as Breckenridge in America hosting the next leg, Woods’ specialist slopestyle discipline also on show.

Sticking with freestyle there is aerials and moguls across America in Deer Valley while Yarnold and Jackson continue their own World Cup tour as skeleton and bobsleigh’s series travels to St Moritz.

Snowboarding’s parallel slalom and snowboardcross’ World Cups take place in Bad Gastein and Vallnord respectively while biathlon’s series moves to Ruhpolding, base to Brits Marcel Laponder and Kevin Kane.

There’s a trio of alpine skiing in Bormio, Altenmarkt and Adelboden as well as ski jumping with the finish of the Four Hills Tournament in Bischofshofen to start things off.

Tauplitz and Sapporo then host the men’s and women’s’ World Cups respectively with cross-country skiing in Nove Mesto and Nordic combined in Chaux Neuve.

The luge World Cup takes in another German leg in Oberhof and the continents best speed skaters gather in Hamar in Norway for the European Championships.

Alpine Skiing

World Cup, Bormio, January 6

World Cup, Altenmarkt, January 11-12

World Cup, Adelboden, January 11-12

Biathlon

World Cup, Ruhpolding, January 8-12

Bobsleigh

World Cup, St Moritz, January 11-12

Cross-Country Skiing

World Cup, Nove Mesto, January 11-12

Freestyle Skiing

World Cup, Breckenridge, January 8-12

World Cup, Deer Valley, January 9-11

Luge

World Cup, Oberhof, January 11-12

Nordic Combined

World Cup, Chaux Neuve, January 11-12

Skeleton

World Cup, St Moritz, January 10-12

Ski Jumping

Four Hills Tournament, Bischofshofen, January 6

World Cup, Tauplitz, January 11-12

World Cup, Sapporo, January 11-12

Snowboarding

World Cup, Bad Gastein, January 10-12

World Cup, Vallnord, January 11-12

Speed Skating

European Championships, Hamar, January 11-12

© Sportsbeat 2014