Join Team GB

Preview: Thursday 6 February at the Sochi 2014 Olympics

February 5, 2014 18:46 pm

Seven members of Team GB are in action at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games tomorrow, with preliminary competitions taking place before Friday's Opening Ceremony.

SNOWBOARDING (Men's and Women's slopestyle qualifying)
Rosa Khutor Extreme Park, 10.00-16.40 (local) 06.00-12.40 (UK)

Snowboard slopestyle makes its eagerly awaited Olympic debut with Billy Morgan, Jamie Nicholls, Aimee Fuller and Jenny Jones competing for Team GB in the qualification round.

Jones is a double X-Games champion in 2009 and 2010 while Fuller finished seventh at the recent X Games in Aspen.

Morgan, fourth at last year's World Championships, has overcome a knee injury to earn his place in Sochi and will be joined by Nicholls, who ranked 14th at last year's World Championships.

All will be looking secure progress to medal stages this weekend. Each rider will get two runs to impress judges and will be scored on the difficulty and execution of their run and their use of the course.

Preliminaries involve two qualification heats with the first three in each heat making the final and places 4-9 the semi-finals or officials may decide that the first six in each heat progress directly to the final.

FIGURE SKATING (team competition, men's and pairs short program)
Iceberg, Sochi, 19.30-22.55 (local) 15.30-18.55 (UK)

Matt Parr will become the first British individual male skater to compete at the Olympics since 1998. He will also make history as the first skater to ever compete in an Olympic team competition, which makes its debut in Sochi.

Pairs couple Stacey Kemp and David King will also get the chance to show their short program, set to Tchaikovski's Piano Concerto.

Ten nations compete in the team program, with the ice dancers and women completing the first phase of the competition on Saturday. The five teams with the best combined scores will then get the chance to perform their free skate to decide the medals.

© Sportsbeat 2014