Join Team GB

Houghton ruled out of Lucerne World Cup with injury

July 10, 2014 19:13 pm

Great Britain Rowing Team Performance Director Sir David Tanner insists the squad heading to this weekend’s World Rowing Cup in Lucerne is still strong despite two-time Olympic medal winner Frances Houghton missing out through injury.

Houghton’s injury means Victoria Thornley will race the single scull, an event in which she competed last year and was amongst the world's top 12.

Thornley will be part of a strong GB Rowing team line-up for the event, including the men's four, quadruple scull and eight and the women's quad and eight, all of whom have travelled to Lucerne fresh from winning at Henley Royal Regatta last weekend.

"We will have our top guns in action in Lucerne for this final world cup of the season", said Tanner.

"The Rotsee is a famous venue for rowers and we are looking forward to competing there despite the weekend's forecast for very wet weather. 

“It will give us a final chance to see our crews in action before they depart for the summer's training camps and then onwards to the World Championships in Amsterdam.

The women's quadruple scull of Kristina Stiller, Olivia Carnegie Brown, Vicky Meyer Laker and Beth Rodford and will be joined in the open weight event by their lightweight counterparts Charlotte Taylor, Ellie Piggott, Brianna Stubbs and Ruth Walczak.

Piggott and Stubbs are world Under-23 champions, Walczak won a single scull silver in Aiguebelette and Taylor a recent recruit to international racing reached the single scull final at the European Championships on her debut at this level. 

Taylor and Piggott also won silver in Aiguebelette in the Olympic class double close behind the top British boat to produce a rare world cup one-two.

The men's four of Alex Greogry, Moe Sbihi, George Nash and Andrew Triggs Hodge remains unchanged, however the men's eight has a different line-up since the last World Cup at Aiguebelette.

Paul Bennett and Matt Gotrel have moved from the men's pair, in which they made an impact by taking bronze in Aiguebelette just three weeks ago, in to the eight that won silver.

James Foad and Matt Langridge take up the challenge of the men's pair at Lucerne having  not raced at Henley.

Alan Sinclair and Scott Durant raced a men's pair at Henley and will race a coxed men's pair at Lucerne, steered by Henry Fieldman.

Elsewhere, the GB Rowing team is largely unchanged for Lucerne from the squad that performed so strongly in Aiguebelette.

Olympic champions Helen Glover and Heather Stanning race the women's pair while the lightweight women's double will again be Kat Copeland and Imogen Walsh who won in Aiguebelette.

The men's quadruple scull will be Graeme Thomas, Sam Townsend, Charles Cousins and Peter Lambert who were winners in Aiguebelette and also at Henley.

John Collins and Jonny Walton will race the double scull and Alan Campbell returns to the World Cup fray in the single scull after the birth of his daughter Tabitha.

© Sportsbeat 2014