Five to follow on day two at the Olympic Games
Swimming

Five to follow on day two at the Olympic Games

07 August 2016 / 07:00
Day 2 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games and there's even more to choose from today with Team GB in action across 15 different sports. Here's five to keep an eye on.

LizzieArmitstead

LIZZIE ARMITSTEAD

Cycling, Women’s Road Race (4:15PM, all times UK)

After her road race silver at London 2012, Lizzie Armitstead will have her sights set on going one better in Brazil.

Sunday’s women’s race comes hot on the heels of the men’s and Armitstead and her teammates Emma Pooley and Nikki Harris will have taken note of the gruelling conditions around Fort Copacabana.

But not for nothing is Armitstead the reigning world champion and the 27-year-old has tailored her season to target this race – her climbing work will need to pay off if she is to reach the top step of the podium this time.

AdamPeaty

ADAM PEATY

Swimming, Men’s 100m breaststroke final (02:53AM)

Adam Peaty arrived in Rio as World, European and Commonwealth Champion and on Sunday night he will be looking to complete the set with Olympic gold.

He started his Olympic campaign with a bang, lowering his own 100m breaststroke world record to 57.55 seconds in Saturday's heats before dipping under his original time again with 57.62 in the semi-final. 

Elsewhere in the pool fellow world champion James Guy gets his 200m freestyle campaign underway while Jazz Carlin gets her first taste of the action at the Olympic Aquatics Stadium.

AndyMurray

ANDY MURRAY

Tennis, men’s singles and men’s doubles (approximately 19:00PM and 22:30PM)

Andy Murray has already hit the headlines in Rio after his star turn as the flagbearer for Team GB at the Opening Ceremony but now the real business begins for the world No.2.

No man has ever won the Olympic singles title twice – let alone back to back – and his quest for a spot in the history books begins in the men’s singles against Viktor Troicki.

The reigning Wimbledon champion also has high hopes of success in the doubles with brother Jamie and the second seeds will play Brazilians Thomaz Bellucci and Andre Sa in the opening round.

fencers
JAMES DAVIS, RICHARD KRUSE, LAURENCE HALSTED

Fencing, Men’s foil individual (2:00PM session begins)

Team GB’s best hope of a fencing medal might come in the foil team event – after all they won an historic gold in the European Games in Baku last year.

But on Sunday James Davis, Richard Kruse and Laurence Halsted are all in action in the individual event.

Davis is a four-time European medallist while Kruse will be competing in his fourth Games in a row – an eighth place finish on his debut 12 years ago representing the best individual performance by a British fencer for 40 years and Halsted also competed at London 2012.

rugby

WOMEN’S RUGBY 7S 

Pool C v Canada (4:30PM), QF (TBC)

The women’s sevens side made history yesterday – becoming the first British Olympic rugby representatives for over 100 years when they kicked off their Pool C campaign.

Sunday sees them face off against Canada in their final Pool game having already secured a quarter-final spot later this afternoon at the Deodoro Stadium.

Skipper Emily Scarratt and Katy McLean – both World Cup winners with England in the XV-a-side version of the game two years ago – headline the 12-strong squad and their experience could prove invaluable in the quest for an historic medal.